Compare / All waters / Somersby Springs

Somersby Springs

Somersby Springs is a family spring-water business on the New South Wales Central Coast, selling bottled spring water and office and home cooler bottles. — as described by the brand

8.8/10Waterphile Score7/9 properties published
  • pH7.2 ideal 6.5–8.59.9
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium11 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium16.8 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium2.2 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate0 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride26.6 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate42 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.2 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.2
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
16.8 mg/L
Magnesium
2.2 mg/L
Sodium
11 mg/L
Potassium
1.2 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
42 mg/L
Sulfate
0 mg/L
Chloride
26.6 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Somersby Springs official site, 'Typical analysis' (no analysis date given; page footer 2010) · checked 2026-10-26

Typical analysis (ppm): chloride 26.6, sodium 11.0, bicarbonate 42, sulphate 0, magnesium 2.2, calcium 16.8, potassium 1.2; pH 7.2. No TDS or nitrate given. Sulphate printed as 0 (detection limit not stated).

How it stands out

  1. Lowest sulfate of the 149 brands that publish a sulfate value (0 mg/L).
  2. Sodium is 11 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Somersby Springs tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.8/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Somersby Springs taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1RawdatainNatural mineral water · Still · Kuwait Calcium36Magnesium4.9Sodium9.9Bicarbonate58Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2Otakiri SpringsArtesian water · Still · New Zealand Calcium3.8Magnesium2.1Sodium12.3Bicarbonate40Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3WaiākeaWell water · Still · USA (Hawaii) Calcium5.6Magnesium3Sodium6.1Bicarbonate31Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4LevissimaNatural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium23.1Magnesium1.8Sodium2.1Bicarbonate57.9Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Somersby Springs’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceSomersby, Central Coast, New South Wales (Laing-Peach's Somersby Springs)
CountryAustralia · all waters from Australia
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceSomersby Springs official site, 'Typical analysis' (no analysis date given; page footer 2010)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Somersby Springs website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Somersby Springs with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.