Compare / All waters / Blue Keld

Blue Keld

Blue Keld is an artesian natural mineral water from the chalk of the Yorkshire Wolds; 'keld' is the old Norse word for spring. — as described by the brand

8.5/10Waterphile Score8/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDS298 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L9.9
  • Sodium9.3 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium95 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half7.3
  • Magnesium4.3 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate9.9 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride17.8 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate21.2 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L5.3
  • Bicarbonate261 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 10 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
298 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
95 mg/L
Magnesium
4.3 mg/L
Sodium
9.3 mg/L
Potassium
1.6 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
261 mg/L
Sulfate
9.9 mg/L
Chloride
17.8 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
21.2 mg/L
Silica
7.9 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: British Bottled Water Producers (association) – brand profile, typical analysis mg/L (undated) · checked 2026-10-26

Association profile: Na 9.3, Ca 95, Mg 4.3, K 1.6, NO3 21.2, Cl 17.8, SO4 9.9, F 0.188, SiO2 7.9, HCO3 261, Fe 0.008, dry residue 298 mg/L. No pH given.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 9.3 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Blue Keld tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.5/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Blue Keld taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Radnor HillsSpring water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium66.2Magnesium7.23Sodium10.5Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2SourcyNatural mineral water · Still · Netherlands Calcium49Magnesium6Sodium10Bicarbonate180Compared on 9 shared values
  3. 3Princes GateNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium58Magnesium11.5Sodium12Bicarbonate202Compared on 8 shared values
  4. 4VilsaNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Germany Calcium47Magnesium3.6Sodium16.4Bicarbonate175Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Blue Keld’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceBlue Keld artesian spring, Cranswick, edge of the Yorkshire Wolds (chalk), England
CountryUK (England) · all waters from the UK
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceBritish Bottled Water Producers (association) – brand profile, typical analysis mg/L (undated)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Blue Keld website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Blue Keld with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.