Compare / All waters / Bracca Nuova Fonte

Bracca Nuova Fonte

Bracca Nuova Fonte is a very low-sodium Italian oligomineral water from Zogno in the Val Brembana near Bergamo.

9.8/109/9 properties published
  • pH7.5 ideal 6.5–8.510.0
  • TDS298 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L9.9
  • Sodium1.1 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium72 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half9.4
  • Magnesium29.7 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half9.1
  • Sulfate20.1 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride1.1 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate3.7 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate336 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 1.1 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Bracca Nuova Fonte tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.8/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Bracca Nuova Fonte taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Fuente LivianaNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium64.7Magnesium18.5Sodium0.8Bicarbonate273Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2JanaNatural mineral water · Still · Croatia Calcium63.8Magnesium32Sodium1.8Bicarbonate381Compared on 8 shared values
  3. 3Ice River SpringsSpring water · Still · Canada Calcium80Magnesium30Sodium2.6Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4RajecSpring water · Still · Slovakia Calcium88.6Magnesium17.8Sodium3.1Bicarbonate327Compared on 8 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Bracca Nuova Fonte’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceNuova Fonte spring, Zogno (BG), Val Brembana, Lombardy
CountryItaly · all waters from Italy
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceFonte Bracca – Bracca Nuova Fonte PET (official product page)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Bracca Nuova Fonte ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
Bracca Nuova FontePer litre · 10 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.5
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
298 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
72 mg/L
Magnesium
29.7 mg/L
Sodium
1.1 mg/L
Potassium
0.4 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
336 mg/L
Sulfate
20.1 mg/L
Chloride
1.1 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
3.7 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Fonte Bracca – Bracca Nuova Fonte PET (official product page) · checked 2026-10-29

Official values: pH at the spring 7.5, conductivity 482 µS/cm (20°C), dry residue 180°C 298, free CO2 24 mg/L, spring temperature 11.8 °C; Na 1.1, Cl 1.1, NO3 3.7, Mg 29.7, Ca 72.0, SO4 20.1, HCO3 336.0 mg/L (the glass-bottle page adds K 0.4). Bracca also bottles other springs, which are not covered here.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Bracca Nuova Fonte FAQ

Is Bracca Nuova Fonte alkaline?

Bracca Nuova Fonte has a published pH of 7.5, which is slightly alkaline (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Bracca Nuova Fonte?

Bracca Nuova Fonte has 1.1 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Bracca Nuova Fonte have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 72 mg/L, magnesium 29.7 mg/L, sodium 1.1 mg/L, potassium 0.4 mg/L, bicarbonate 336 mg/L, chloride 1.1 mg/L and sulfate 20.1 mg/L.

Is Bracca Nuova Fonte spring, mineral or purified water?

Bracca Nuova Fonte is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Bracca Nuova Fonte come from?

Nuova Fonte spring, Zogno (BG), Val Brembana, Lombardy, Italy.

Where to buy

See the official Bracca Nuova Fonte website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Bracca Nuova Fonte with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.