Compare / All waters / Rajec

Rajec

Rajec is a still spring water from Rajecká Lesná in the Malá Fatra foothills, also sold as infant water in Slovakia and Czechia. — as described by the brand

9.7/10Waterphile Score8/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDS322 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L10.0
  • Sodium3.1 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium88.6 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half8.0
  • Magnesium17.8 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half9.4
  • Sulfate16 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride5 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate4.2 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate327 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids TDS
322 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
88.6 mg/L
Magnesium
17.8 mg/L
Sodium
3.1 mg/L
Potassium
1 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
327 mg/L
Sulfate
16 mg/L
Chloride
5 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
4.2 mg/L
Silica
—

Values from the SZÚ February 2025 overview (compiled by the regulator from labels, producers' sites and SZÚ analyses; some rows date from 2015). 'Rozpuštěné látky' (dissolved solids, dried residue after filtration) stored as TDS; 'celková mineralizace' (sum of ions) kept only in all-values.csv.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 3.1 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Rajec tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.7/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Rajec taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Ice River SpringsSpring water · Still · Canada Calcium80Magnesium30Sodium2.6Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2Sant AniolNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium91.9Magnesium17.5Sodium7Bicarbonate344.4Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3EvianNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium80Magnesium26Sodium6.5Bicarbonate360Compared on 8 shared values
  4. 4HenniezNatural mineral water · Still · Switzerland Calcium104Magnesium20Sodium7Bicarbonate389Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Rajec’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceRajecká Lesná, Žilina region, Slovakia
CountrySlovakia · all waters from Slovakia
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceStátní zdravotní ústav (Czech National Institute of Public Health) – 'Přehled balených vod… a jejich základní minerálové složení', February 2025 (Rajec is sold in Czechia and listed there)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Rajec website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Rajec with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.