Compare / All waters / Fuente Liviana

Fuente Liviana

Fuente Liviana is a low-sodium, lightly mineralised water from a spring at 1,300 m in the Serranía de Cuenca, part of the Damm group. — as described by the brand

9.0/10Waterphile Score5/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDS251 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L9.5
  • Sodium0.8 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium64.7 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half9.7
  • Magnesium18.5 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half9.6
  • SulfateNot published −0.1—
  • ChlorideNot published −0.1—
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate273 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.4 for missing values, −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 5 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
251 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
64.7 mg/L
Magnesium
18.5 mg/L
Sodium
0.8 mg/L
Potassium
—
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
273 mg/L
Sulfate
—
Chloride
—
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: fuenteliviana.es – Análisis químico, Lab. Oliver Rodés, March 2016 · checked 2026-10-26

Official (Oliver Rodés, March 2016): Na 0.8, Ca 64.7, Mg 18.5, HCO3 273 mg/L, conductivity 400, dry residue 251 mg/L.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 0.8 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Fuente Liviana tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.0/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Fuente Liviana taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1AQUA CarpaticaNatural mineral water · Still · Romania Calcium52Magnesium17Sodium0.6Bicarbonate220Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2Big Spring Water (Montana)Spring water · Still · USA Calcium68Magnesium20Sodium2Bicarbonate197Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3JanaNatural mineral water · Still · Croatia Calcium63.8Magnesium32Sodium1.8Bicarbonate381Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4RajecSpring water · Still · Slovakia Calcium88.6Magnesium17.8Sodium3.1Bicarbonate327Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Fuente Liviana’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceHuerta del Marquesado, Serranía de Cuenca (1,300 m), Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
CountrySpain · all waters from Spain
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcefuenteliviana.es – Análisis químico, Lab. Oliver Rodés, March 2016
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Fuente Liviana website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Fuente Liviana with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.