85 waters · official data · checked 2026-10-25

Compare / Brands / Contrex

Contrex

Contrex is a highly mineralised French natural mineral water, rich in calcium, magnesium and sulfate. — as described by the brand

6.0/10Waterphile Score9/9 properties published
  • pH7.4 ideal 6.5–8.510.0
  • TDS2078 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L0.0
  • Sodium9.4 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium468 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half0.0
  • Magnesium74.5 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half0.0
  • Sulfate1121 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L0.0
  • Chloride7.6 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate2.9 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate372 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 10 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.4
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
2,078 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
468 mg/L
Magnesium
74.5 mg/L
Sodium
9.4 mg/L
Potassium
2.8 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
372 mg/L
Sulfate
1,121 mg/L
Chloride
7.6 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
2.9 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Nestlé France, Tableau des eaux minérales naturelles plates (Aug 2024), Contrex row · checked 2026-10-25

Source kind: official (Nestlé France table). Silica not published.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 9.4 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Rich in mineral salts (fixed residue > 1,500 mg/L)
  • Contains sulphate (> 200 mg/L)
  • Contains calcium (> 150 mg/L)
  • Contains magnesium (> 50 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Contrex tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Be the first to rate Contrex. Not rated yet, and no reviews yet. Ratings and reviews are not open yet; we will never show made-up scores.

Similar waters

  1. 1HéparNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium549Magnesium119Sodium14.2Bicarbonate384Compared on 8 shared values
  2. 2VittelNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium240Magnesium42Sodium5.2Bicarbonate384Compared on 8 shared values
  3. 3VöslauerNatural mineral water · Still · Austria Calcium119Magnesium42Sodium14.6Bicarbonate260Compared on 8 shared values
  4. 4S.PellegrinoNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Italy Calcium164Magnesium46.4Sodium29.9Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Contrex’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceContrexéville, Vosges, France
CountryFrance · all waters from France
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceNestlé France, Tableau des eaux minérales naturelles plates (Aug 2024), Contrex row
Last checked 2026-10-25

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Contrex website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Contrex with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.