Compare / All waters / Courmayeur

Courmayeur

Courmayeur is a calcium-sulfate rich still mineral water from the foot of Mont Blanc, bottled for the French market by Sources ALMA. — as described by the brand

Not enough data6/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium0.69 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium556 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half0.0
  • Magnesium68.4 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half0.0
  • Sulfate1410.2 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L0.0
  • Chloride0.75 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate201 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 0.69 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Courmayeur tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Courmayeur taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1AprozNatural mineral water · Still · Switzerland Calcium360Magnesium70Sodium6Bicarbonate250Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2Saint-AntoninNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium568Magnesium89Sodium7.9Bicarbonate359Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3ValserNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Switzerland Calcium445Magnesium59Sodium11.1Bicarbonate380Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4ContrexNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium468Magnesium74.5Sodium9.4Bicarbonate372Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Courmayeur’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceCourmayeur, Mont Blanc (Aosta Valley), Italy
CountryItaly · all waters from Italy
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceSources ALMA brand page – 'Composition moyenne en mg/L' (undated)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Courmayeur ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
CourmayeurPer litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
556 mg/L
Magnesium
68.4 mg/L
Sodium
0.69 mg/L
Potassium
2.8 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
201 mg/L
Sulfate
1,410.2 mg/L
Chloride
0.75 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
4.6 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Sources ALMA brand page – 'Composition moyenne en mg/L' (undated) · checked 2026-10-26

Sources ALMA: Ca 556, Mg 68.4, Na 0.69, K 2.8, SiO2 4.6, HCO3 201, SO4 1410.2, Cl 0.75 mg/L (nitrates, fluoride listed without value). 'Minéralisation moyenne' is kept only in all-values.csv (basis not stated, so not used as TDS).

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Contains sulphate (> 200 mg/L)
  • Contains calcium (> 150 mg/L)
  • Contains magnesium (> 50 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Courmayeur FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Courmayeur?

Courmayeur has 0.69 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Courmayeur have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 556 mg/L, magnesium 68.4 mg/L, sodium 0.69 mg/L, potassium 2.8 mg/L, bicarbonate 201 mg/L, chloride 0.75 mg/L and sulfate 1,410.2 mg/L.

Is Courmayeur spring, mineral or purified water?

Courmayeur is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Courmayeur come from?

Courmayeur, Mont Blanc (Aosta Valley), Italy.

Where to buy

See the official Courmayeur website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Courmayeur with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.