Compare / All waters / Flaminia (Nocera Umbra)

Flaminia (Nocera Umbra)

Flaminia is an Italian calcium-bicarbonate oligomineral water from the Flaminia spring below the town of Nocera Umbra, bottled by Nocera Umbra Fonti Storiche.

9.3/109/9 properties published
  • pH7.47 ideal 6.5–8.510.0
  • TDS203 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L8.5
  • Sodium3.3 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium69.6 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half9.5
  • Magnesium1.1 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate2.5 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride6 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate2.2 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate213.5 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 3.3 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Flaminia (Nocera Umbra) tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.3/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Flaminia (Nocera Umbra) taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Dorna Izvorul AlbNatural mineral water · Still · Romania Calcium62.73Magnesium1.46Sodium0.93Bicarbonate191.05Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2TheoniNatural mineral water · Still · Greece Calcium50Magnesium1.1Sodium1.9Bicarbonate180Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3NereaNatural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium54.6Magnesium1.5Sodium1.29Bicarbonate172.9Compared on 9 shared values
  4. 4MotetteNatural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium60.8Magnesium1.67Sodium5.27Bicarbonate188Compared on 9 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Flaminia (Nocera Umbra)’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceFlaminia spring, Nocera Umbra (PG), Umbria
CountryItaly · all waters from Italy
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceRegione Umbria – booklet of Umbrian mineral waters (regional government)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Flaminia (Nocera Umbra) ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
Flaminia (Nocera Umbra)Per litre · 11 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.47
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
203 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
69.6 mg/L
Magnesium
1.1 mg/L
Sodium
3.3 mg/L
Potassium
0.6 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
213.5 mg/L
Sulfate
2.5 mg/L
Chloride
6 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
2.2 mg/L
Silica
6.5 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Regione Umbria – booklet of Umbrian mineral waters (regional government) · checked 2026-10-29

Values from the Umbria regional government's booklet: dry residue 180°C 203 (printed as 'g/l', clearly mg/L), conductivity 328 µS/cm (18°C), pH 7.47, free CO2 12; Ca 69.6, Mg 1.1, K 0.6, HCO3 213.5, SiO2 6.5, Na 3.3, Cl 6.0, SO4 2.5, NO3 2.2 mg/L. Analysis date not given.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Flaminia (Nocera Umbra) FAQ

Is Flaminia (Nocera Umbra) alkaline?

Flaminia (Nocera Umbra) has a published pH of 7.47, which is slightly alkaline (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Flaminia (Nocera Umbra)?

Flaminia (Nocera Umbra) has 3.3 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Flaminia (Nocera Umbra) have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 69.6 mg/L, magnesium 1.1 mg/L, sodium 3.3 mg/L, potassium 0.6 mg/L, bicarbonate 213.5 mg/L, chloride 6 mg/L and sulfate 2.5 mg/L.

Is Flaminia (Nocera Umbra) spring, mineral or purified water?

Flaminia (Nocera Umbra) is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Flaminia (Nocera Umbra) come from?

Flaminia spring, Nocera Umbra (PG), Umbria, Italy.

Where to buy

See the official Flaminia (Nocera Umbra) website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Flaminia (Nocera Umbra) with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.