Compare / All waters / Frasassi

Frasassi

Acqua Frasassi is a calcium-bicarbonate Italian natural mineral water bottled by Togni S.p.A. at Genga, near the Frasassi caves in the Marche.

9.0/108/9 properties published
  • pH7.33 ideal 6.5–8.510.0
  • TDS327.7 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L10.0
  • Sodium17.9 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium97.2 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half7.1
  • Magnesium4.2 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • SulfateNot published −0.1—
  • Chloride19.9 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate2.3 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate312.3 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 17.9 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Frasassi tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.0/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Frasassi taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Ciego MonteroNatural mineral water · Still · Cuba Calcium112Magnesium3Bicarbonate354Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2Blue KeldNatural mineral water · Still · UK (England) Calcium95Magnesium4.3Sodium9.3Bicarbonate261Compared on 8 shared values
  3. 3PiervalSpring water · Still · France Calcium103Magnesium4.7Sodium7.9Bicarbonate315Compared on 8 shared values
  4. 4Aqua VivaNatural mineral water · Still · Serbia Calcium90Magnesium13Sodium11.5Bicarbonate314Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Frasassi’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceLocalità Piagge del Prete, Genga (AN), Marche
CountryItaly · all waters from Italy
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceTogni S.p.A. – Environmental Product Declaration (official, Università di Camerino analysis 23 May 2019)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Frasassi ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
FrasassiPer litre · 10 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.33
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
327.7 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
97.2 mg/L
Magnesium
4.2 mg/L
Sodium
17.9 mg/L
Potassium
1.7 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
312.3 mg/L
Sulfate
—
Chloride
19.9 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
2.3 mg/L
Silica
10.9 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Togni S.p.A. – Environmental Product Declaration (official, Università di Camerino analysis 23 May 2019) · checked 2026-10-29

Official EPD analysis (Università di Camerino, 23/05/2019): pH 7.33, conductivity 512 µS/cm, dry residue 180°C 327.7, HCO3 312.3, Ca 97.2, Cl 19.9, Na 17.9, SiO2 10.9, Mg 4.2, NO3 2.3, K 1.7 mg/L. Newer retail labels (analysis 10/05/2024) show Ca 101.7, Mg 3.7, Na 16.2, dry residue 329.0, pH 7.19.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Frasassi FAQ

Is Frasassi alkaline?

Frasassi has a published pH of 7.33, which is slightly alkaline (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Frasassi?

Frasassi has 17.9 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Frasassi have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 97.2 mg/L, magnesium 4.2 mg/L, sodium 17.9 mg/L, potassium 1.7 mg/L, bicarbonate 312.3 mg/L and chloride 19.9 mg/L.

Is Frasassi spring, mineral or purified water?

Frasassi is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Frasassi come from?

Località Piagge del Prete, Genga (AN), Marche, Italy.

Where to buy

See the official Frasassi website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Frasassi with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.