Compare / All waters / Gond Wana

Gond Wana

Gond Wana is a Paraguayan natural mineral water from a confined aquifer at Itacurubí de la Cordillera. It is extremely low in minerals, with more potassium than calcium. — as described by the brand

5.9/10Waterphile Score5/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDS25 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium3.23 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium0.4 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium0.24 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • SulfateNot published −0.1—
  • ChlorideNot published −0.1—
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate5.98 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half5.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.4 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 6 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids dry residue at 180°C
25 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
0.4 mg/L
Magnesium
0.24 mg/L
Sodium
3.23 mg/L
Potassium
6.54 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
5.98 mg/L
Sulfate
—
Chloride
—
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Gond Wana official site, 'Agua mineral natural: guía' (composition and dry residue; no analysis date given) · checked 2026-10-26

Official composition (mg/L): potassium 6.54, bicarbonate 5.98, calcium 0.40, magnesium 0.24, sodium 3.23; dry residue at 180°C 25 mg/L ('STD 25 mg/L a 180°C'). No pH or anions other than bicarbonate given.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 3.23 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Very low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 50 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Gond Wana tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

5.9/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Gond Wana taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Great Value Purified Drinking WaterPurified water · Still · USA Calcium2.79Magnesium0.1Sodium2.36Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2Kirkland Signature (Costco) PurifiedPurified water · Still · USA Calcium2.79Magnesium0.1Sodium2.36Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3VitalisNatural mineral water · Still · Portugal Calcium0.9Magnesium0.6Sodium6.6Bicarbonate5Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4CambuquiraNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Brazil Calcium1.82Magnesium0.71Sodium2.54Bicarbonate12.14Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Gond Wana’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceConfined aquifer at Itacurubí de la Cordillera, Paraguay
CountryParaguay · all waters from Paraguay
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceGond Wana official site, 'Agua mineral natural: guía' (composition and dry residue; no analysis date given)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Gond Wana website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Gond Wana with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.