81 waters · official data · checked 2026-10-25

Compare / Brands / Highland Spring

Highland Spring

Highland Spring says its water is filtered for 15 years through the rock of the Ochil Hills. It describes it as lightly mineralised and very low in sodium. — as described by the brand

9.2/10Waterphile Score9/9 properties published
  • pH7.8 ideal 6.5–8.59.9
  • TDS170 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L7.6
  • Sodium5.6 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium40.5 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half9.5
  • Magnesium10.1 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.1
  • Sulfate5.3 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride6.1 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate3.1 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate150 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 10 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.8
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
170 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
40.5 mg/L
Magnesium
10.1 mg/L
Sodium
5.6 mg/L
Potassium
0.7 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
150 mg/L
Sulfate
5.3 mg/L
Chloride
6.1 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
3.1 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: highlandspring.com – average analysis at source; pH from highlandspring.com/our-water/ · checked 2026-10-25

pH 7.8 applies to the still water; Highland Spring states its sparkling water is pH 4–5.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 5.6 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Highland Spring tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Be the first to rate Highland Spring. Not rated yet, and no reviews yet. Ratings and reviews are not open yet; we will never show made-up scores.

Similar waters

  1. 1Brecon CarregNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium55Magnesium15Sodium5Bicarbonate225Compared on 8 shared values
  2. 2ASDA Still Natural Mineral WaterNatural mineral water · Still · UK (England) Calcium40Magnesium14Sodium6Bicarbonate166Compared on 8 shared values
  3. 3LanjarónNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium25.6Magnesium9.34Sodium5.58Bicarbonate103Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4Acqua PannaNatural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium32.2Magnesium6.7Sodium7Bicarbonate107Compared on 8 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Highland Spring’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceOchil Hills, Scotland
CountryUK (Scotland)
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcehighlandspring.com – average analysis at source; pH from highlandspring.com/our-water/
Last checked 2026-10-25

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Highland Spring website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Highland Spring with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.