81 waters · official data · checked 2026-10-25

Compare / Brands / Nestlé Pure Life (UK)

Nestlé Pure Life (UK)

Nestlé Pure Life in the UK is spring water bottled at source in England; it is a different water from US Pure Life. — as described by the brand

8.5/10Waterphile Score8/9 properties published
  • pH7.8 ideal 6.5–8.59.9
  • TDS210.8 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L8.7
  • Sodium35.3 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L7.5
  • Calcium27 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.1
  • Magnesium10.5 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.4
  • Sulfate9.2 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride7.6 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate211.8 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.8
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
210.8 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
27 mg/L
Magnesium
10.5 mg/L
Sodium
35.3 mg/L
Potassium
3.5 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
211.8 mg/L
Sulfate
9.2 mg/L
Chloride
7.6 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Nestlé Pure Life Still Spring Water 6x1.5L label, Lightwood source column (ASDA listing) · checked 2026-10-25

Source kind: retailer label. Nestlé's own UK FAQ (nestlepurelife.com/uk/faq/about-nutrition-and-safety) gives the same figures except sodium 35.5, but does not name the source or give dry residue. The label also lists the Oakwood source: pH 6.5, dry residue 248, calcium 59, magnesium 10, sodium 11.9, bicarbonate 184.6. Nitrate and silica not published.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Nestlé Pure Life (UK) tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Be the first to rate Nestlé Pure Life (UK). Not rated yet, and no reviews yet. Ratings and reviews are not open yet; we will never show made-up scores.

Similar waters

  1. 1ASDA Still Natural Mineral WaterNatural mineral water · Still · UK (England) Calcium40Magnesium14Sodium6Bicarbonate166Compared on 8 shared values
  2. 2Tŷ NantNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium22.5Magnesium11.5Sodium22Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3Princes GateNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium58Magnesium11.5Sodium12Bicarbonate202Compared on 8 shared values
  4. 4Brecon CarregNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium55Magnesium15Sodium5Bicarbonate225Compared on 8 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Nestlé Pure Life (UK)’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceLightwood source, England (UK labels also list an Oakwood source)
CountryUK (England)
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceNestlé Pure Life Still Spring Water 6x1.5L label, Lightwood source column (ASDA listing)
Last checked 2026-10-25

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Nestlé Pure Life (UK) website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Nestlé Pure Life (UK) with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.