Compare / All waters / Hisarya (Хисаря)

Hisarya (Хисаря)

Hisarya is a very soft, alkaline Bulgarian mineral water from the spa town of Hisarya; this entry is the water bottled by Binev EOOD.

7.5/107/9 properties published
  • pH9 ideal 6.5–8.54.5
  • TDS239.9 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L9.3
  • Sodium60.3 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L5.2
  • Calcium2.7 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • MagnesiumNot published −0.1—
  • Sulfate34.6 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride7.2 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate54.9 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.2 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Hisarya (Хисаря) tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

7.5/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Hisarya (Хисаря) taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1DevinNatural mineral water · Still · Bulgaria Calcium1.3Sodium55.91Bicarbonate64.07Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2Le MineraleSpring water · Still · Indonesia Calcium2.39Magnesium4.21Sodium60.6Bicarbonate110.5Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3CabreiroáNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium12Magnesium4.5Sodium54Bicarbonate174Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4MonchiqueNatural mineral water · Still · Portugal Calcium1.1Sodium109Bicarbonate113Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Hisarya (Хисаря)’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceSpring No. 7, Hisarya, Plovdiv Province
CountryBulgaria · all waters from Bulgaria
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceBinev EOOD (bottler) – Hisarya mineral water
Last checked 2026-10-29

Hisarya (Хисаря) ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
Hisarya (Хисаря)Per litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
9
Total dissolved solids mineralisation
239.9 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
2.7 mg/L
Magnesium
—
Sodium
60.3 mg/L
Potassium
1.1 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
54.9 mg/L
Sulfate
34.6 mg/L
Chloride
7.2 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Binev EOOD (bottler) – Hisarya mineral water · checked 2026-10-29

Bottler's values (mg/L): Na 60.3, Ca 2.7, K 1.10, F 5.0, Cl 7.2, SO4 34.6, HCO3 54.9, H2SiO3 1.0; mineralisation 239.9; pH 9.0; conductivity 253 µS/cm. Fluoride (5.0 mg/L) is well above 1.5 mg/L, the level the EU says is unsuitable for regular use by infants and young children. Other companies bottle Hisarya water from other springs.

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Hisarya (Хисаря) FAQ

Is Hisarya (Хисаря) alkaline?

Hisarya (Хисаря) has a published pH of 9, which is alkaline (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Hisarya (Хисаря)?

Hisarya (Хисаря) has 60.3 mg/L of sodium, as published.

Does Hisarya (Хисаря) have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 2.7 mg/L, sodium 60.3 mg/L, potassium 1.1 mg/L, bicarbonate 54.9 mg/L, chloride 7.2 mg/L and sulfate 34.6 mg/L.

Is Hisarya (Хисаря) spring, mineral or purified water?

Hisarya (Хисаря) is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Hisarya (Хисаря) come from?

Spring No. 7, Hisarya, Plovdiv Province, Bulgaria.

Where to buy

See the official Hisarya (Хисаря) website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Hisarya (Хисаря) with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.