Compare / All waters / Devin

Devin

Devin Mineral is a strongly alkaline, low-mineral water from a hot spring field in the Rhodope town of Devin; the producer notes natural fluoride of 3.69 mg/L. — as described by the brand

6.2/10Waterphile Score6/9 properties published
  • pH9.56 ideal 6.5–8.50.0
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium55.91 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L5.5
  • Calcium1.3 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • MagnesiumNot published −0.1—
  • Sulfate19.75 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride2.9 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate64.07 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.3 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 7 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
9.56
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
1.3 mg/L
Magnesium
—
Sodium
55.91 mg/L
Potassium
0.68 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
64.07 mg/L
Sulfate
19.75 mg/L
Chloride
2.9 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: devin.ee (Devin brand site, Estonia) – Devin 1 L label table; fluoride and mineralisation confirmed on devin-bg.com · checked 2026-10-26

Label table: Na 55.91, Ca 1.30, K 0.68, F 3.69, Cl 2.90, SO4 19.75, CO3 30.01, HCO3 64.07, H2SiO3 42.97, total mineral content 226 mg/L, pH 9.56. devin-bg.com (producer) confirms ~226 mg/L, pH above 9.5 and fluoride 3.69. Fluoride above 1.5 mg/L: not for daily use by infants and children under 7 (brand note). Mineralisation is a sum of ions, not TDS. Magnesium not listed.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Devin tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

6.2/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Devin taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Gorna BanyaNatural mineral water · Still · Bulgaria Calcium2.31Sodium33.27Bicarbonate9.15Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2CaramuloNatural mineral water · Still · Portugal Calcium2.7Magnesium1.8Sodium11Bicarbonate24.6Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3MonchiqueNatural mineral water · Still · Portugal Calcium1.1Sodium109Bicarbonate113Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4Vellamo Polar SpringSpring water · Still · Finland Calcium10Magnesium2.7Sodium6.4Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Devin’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceDevin thermomineral field, Rhodope Mountains, Devin, Bulgaria (over 1.2 km deep, above 40 °C)
CountryBulgaria · all waters from Bulgaria
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcedevin.ee (Devin brand site, Estonia) – Devin 1 L label table; fluoride and mineralisation confirmed on devin-bg.com
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Devin website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Devin with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.