81 waters · official data · checked 2026-10-25

Compare / Brands / Icelandic Glacial

Icelandic Glacial

Icelandic Glacial is bottled at the Ölfus Spring in Iceland; its 2026 NSF test of the source spring water reports a pH of 8.49. — as described by the brand

8.3/10Waterphile Score8/9 properties published
  • pH8.49 ideal 6.5–8.59.0
  • TDS72 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium11 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium5.5 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium2.2 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate3.3 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride12 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate0.08854 mg/L as N ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • BicarbonateNot published −0.1—

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
8.49
Total dissolved solids TDS
72 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
5.5 mg/L
Magnesium
2.2 mg/L
Sodium
11 mg/L
Potassium
0.7 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
—
Sulfate
3.3 mg/L
Chloride
12 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
0.02 mg/L as N
Silica
—

Source kind: independent lab report published by the brand. Bicarbonate is reported as 28.21 mg/L as CaCO3 (not as HCO3), so it is left empty. Silica not published. 'Natural spring water' is the brand's wording.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 11 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Icelandic Glacial tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Be the first to rate Icelandic Glacial. Not rated yet, and no reviews yet. Ratings and reviews are not open yet; we will never show made-up scores.

Similar waters

  1. 1DeesideNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Scotland) Calcium4Magnesium3Sodium6Bicarbonate26Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2WaiākeaWell water · Still · USA (Hawaii) Calcium5.6Magnesium3Sodium6.1Bicarbonate31Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3Spa ReineNatural mineral water · Still · Belgium Calcium5Magnesium2Sodium3Bicarbonate17Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4Hawaiian SpringsArtesian water · Still · USA (Hawaii) Calcium6.4Magnesium3.4Sodium6.7Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Icelandic Glacial’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceÖlfus Spring (Hlíðarendi), Iceland
CountryIceland
Water typeSpring water · what this means
US label wordingNatural spring water
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceNSF Laboratories Source Spring Water Test Report, sampled 26 Jan 2026, report 27 Feb 2026 (linked from icelandicglacial.com)
Last checked 2026-10-25

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Icelandic Glacial website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Icelandic Glacial with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.