Compare / All waters / Kona Deep

Kona Deep

Kona Deep is made from deep ocean water drawn off the Kona coast of Hawaii, desalinated and bottled with its electrolytes. — as described by the brand

7.8/10Waterphile Score8/9 properties published
  • pH6.75 ideal 6.5–8.59.4
  • TDS268 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L9.7
  • Sodium93.9 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L3.3
  • Calcium0.74 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium2.24 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate5.5 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride150.1 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateND mg/L as N ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • BicarbonateNot published −0.1—

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
6.75
Total dissolved solids TDS
268 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
0.74 mg/L
Magnesium
2.24 mg/L
Sodium
93.9 mg/L
Potassium
2.93 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
—
Sulfate
5.5 mg/L
Chloride
150.1 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
Not detected as N
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Kona Deep 2017 bottled water quality report (hosted by Consumer Reports) · checked 2026-10-26

2017 report: pH 6.75, TDS 268, Ca 0.74, Mg 2.24, Na 93.9, K 2.93, sulfate 5.5, chloride 150.1 mg/L; nitrate-N and fluoride ND. The high sodium and chloride come from the seawater source. Analysis over 3 years old.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Kona Deep tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

7.8/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Kona Deep taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1MonchiqueNatural mineral water · Still · Portugal Calcium1.1Sodium109Bicarbonate113Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2Margaret River Natural Spring WaterSpring water · Still · Australia Calcium4.3Magnesium8Sodium41Bicarbonate8Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3Eau RoyaleSpring water · Still · French Polynesia Calcium13.5Magnesium7.7Sodium50Bicarbonate80Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4AWA Alkaline WaterArtesian water · Still · New Zealand Calcium1.13Magnesium0.05Sodium97Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Kona Deep’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceDeep ocean water drawn about 900 m off Kona, Hawaii, then desalinated
CountryUSA (Hawaii) · all waters from the USA
Water typePurified water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceKona Deep 2017 bottled water quality report (hosted by Consumer Reports)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Kona Deep website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Kona Deep with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.