81 waters · official data · checked 2026-10-25

Compare / Brands / Essentia

Essentia

Essentia markets its water as '9.5 pH ionized alkaline water'; its 2025 report gives an average pH of 9.92 across bottling locations. — as described by the brand

7.3/10Waterphile Score9/9 properties published
  • pH9.92 ideal 6.5–8.50.0
  • TDS61.33 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium15 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • CalciumND mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium1.42 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate3.17 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • ChlorideND mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate0.039843 mg/L as N ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate33.55 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
9.92
Total dissolved solids TDS
61.33 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
Not detected
Magnesium
1.42 mg/L
Sodium
15 mg/L
Potassium
7.3 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
33.55 mg/L
Sulfate
3.17 mg/L
Chloride
Not detected
Nitrate (NO₃)
0.01 mg/L as N
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Essentia Water Analysis Report 2025 (updated 28 Apr 2026, essentiawater.com) · checked 2026-10-25

Type 'purified' is our classification of a treated water; confirm exact FDA label name on a bottle. Values are averages across bottling locations.

How it stands out

  1. Highest pH of the 54 brands that publish a pH value (9.92).
  2. Sodium is 15 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Essentia tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Be the first to rate Essentia. Not rated yet, and no reviews yet. Ratings and reviews are not open yet; we will never show made-up scores.

Similar waters

  1. 1DeesideNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Scotland) Calcium4Magnesium3Sodium6Bicarbonate26Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2Icelandic GlacialSpring water · Still · Iceland Calcium5.5Magnesium2.2Sodium11Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3WaiākeaWell water · Still · USA (Hawaii) Calcium5.6Magnesium3Sodium6.1Bicarbonate31Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4Hawaiian SpringsArtesian water · Still · USA (Hawaii) Calcium6.4Magnesium3.4Sodium6.7Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Essentia’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceMultiple US bottling locations (report averages all of them)
CountryUSA
Water typePurified water · what this means
US label wordingIonized alkaline water (brand wording)
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceEssentia Water Analysis Report 2025 (updated 28 Apr 2026, essentiawater.com)
Last checked 2026-10-25

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Essentia website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Essentia with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.