Compare / All waters / Lipički Studenac

Lipički Studenac

Lipički Studenac is a carbonated natural mineral water drawn from up to 380 m below Lipik since 1875; the producer describes it as moderately mineralised and neutral in taste. — as described by the brand

Not enough data6/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium108 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L2.7
  • Calcium72 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half9.4
  • Magnesium24 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half9.9
  • Sulfate28.1 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride46.8 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate514.2 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half6.2

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Lipički Studenac tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Lipički Studenac taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1TeinacherNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Germany Calcium89.2Magnesium25.5Sodium66.4Bicarbonate506Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2Abbey WellNatural mineral water · Still · UK (England) Calcium62Magnesium28Sodium54Bicarbonate330Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3MattoniNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Czech Republic Calcium84.5Magnesium25Sodium70Bicarbonate528Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4Voda VrnjciNatural mineral water · Still · Serbia Calcium64.21Magnesium36.88Sodium54.21Bicarbonate451.2Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Lipički Studenac’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceGrofova vrela, Lipik, Croatia (up to 380 m deep)
CountryCroatia · all waters from Croatia
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingSparkling
Data sourceradenska.hr (Radenska Adriatic) – Lipički Studenac, 'Dio podataka iz analize' (undated)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Lipički Studenac ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
Lipički StudenacPer litre · 7 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
72 mg/L
Magnesium
24 mg/L
Sodium
108 mg/L
Potassium
11 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
514.2 mg/L
Sulfate
28.1 mg/L
Chloride
46.8 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: radenska.hr (Radenska Adriatic) – Lipički Studenac, 'Dio podataka iz analize' (undated) · checked 2026-10-26

Official extract: Na 108, Ca 72, Mg 24, K 11, HCO3 514.2, Cl 46.8, SO4 28.1, F 1.2; 'total dissolved solid mineral substances' 833 mg/L (sum of ions, not stored as TDS). Retailer label copy adds dry residue 582 (HZJZ analysis 20.12.2017); not used.

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Lipički Studenac FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Lipički Studenac?

Lipički Studenac has 108 mg/L of sodium, as published.

Does Lipički Studenac have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 72 mg/L, magnesium 24 mg/L, sodium 108 mg/L, potassium 11 mg/L, bicarbonate 514.2 mg/L, chloride 46.8 mg/L and sulfate 28.1 mg/L.

Is Lipički Studenac spring, mineral or purified water?

Lipički Studenac is a sparkling natural mineral water.

Where does Lipički Studenac come from?

Grofova vrela, Lipik, Croatia (up to 380 m deep).

Where to buy

See the official Lipički Studenac website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Lipički Studenac with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.