Compare / All waters / Teinacher

Teinacher

Teinacher is a sodium-bicarbonate mineral water from Bad Teinach in the northern Black Forest, popular in south-west Germany. — as described by the brand

Not enough data6/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium66.4 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L4.8
  • Calcium89.2 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half7.9
  • Magnesium25.5 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half9.8
  • Sulfate23.3 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride17.2 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate506 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half6.5

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Teinacher tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Teinacher taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1MinaquaNatural mineral water · Still · Serbia Calcium75.1Magnesium31.7Sodium71.7Bicarbonate523Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2MattoniNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Czech Republic Calcium84.5Magnesium25Sodium70Bicarbonate528Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3Voda VrnjciNatural mineral water · Still · Serbia Calcium64.21Magnesium36.88Sodium54.21Bicarbonate451.2Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4Lipički StudenacNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Croatia Calcium72Magnesium24Sodium108Bicarbonate514.2Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Teinacher’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceBad Teinach (Black Forest, Baden-Württemberg), Germany
CountryGermany · all waters from Germany
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingSparkling
Data sourceteinacher.de – Medium, Analysen-Auszug (undated); older full analysis PDF 2012-06 also published
Last checked 2026-10-26

Teinacher ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
TeinacherPer litre · 6 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
89.2 mg/L
Magnesium
25.5 mg/L
Sodium
66.4 mg/L
Potassium
—
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
506 mg/L
Sulfate
23.3 mg/L
Chloride
17.2 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: teinacher.de – Medium, Analysen-Auszug (undated); older full analysis PDF 2012-06 also published · checked 2026-10-26

Official product page (undated): HCO3 506.0, Ca 89.2, Na 66.4, Kieselsäure 33.1, Mg 25.5, SO4 23.3, Cl 17.2 mg/L. The older 2012-06 PDF analysis gives NO3 9.5 (not used, older analysis). No pH or TDS.

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Teinacher FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Teinacher?

Teinacher has 66.4 mg/L of sodium, as published.

Does Teinacher have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 89.2 mg/L, magnesium 25.5 mg/L, sodium 66.4 mg/L, bicarbonate 506 mg/L, chloride 17.2 mg/L and sulfate 23.3 mg/L.

Is Teinacher spring, mineral or purified water?

Teinacher is a sparkling natural mineral water.

Where does Teinacher come from?

Bad Teinach (Black Forest, Baden-Württemberg), Germany.

Where to buy

See the official Teinacher website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Teinacher with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.