105 waters · official data · checked 2026-10-25

Compare / Brands / Luso

Luso

Água de Luso is a very light, slightly acidic natural mineral water from the Luso 1 and Luso 2 captations; its producer says silica makes up about 30% of its total mineralisation. — as described by the brand

7.5/10Waterphile Score9/9 properties published
  • pH5.8 ideal 6.5–8.55.8
  • TDS43 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium7.2 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium0.7 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium1.7 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate1.5 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride9.4 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate1.6 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate12 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half5.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 10 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
5.8
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
43 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
0.7 mg/L
Magnesium
1.7 mg/L
Sodium
7.2 mg/L
Potassium
—
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
12 mg/L
Sulfate
1.5 mg/L
Chloride
9.4 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
1.6 mg/L
Silica
14 mg/L

Producer's tech sheet (copy: research/r5-countries/evidence/luso-ft.pdf): pH 5.8 ±0.15, SiO2 14, dry residue 180 °C 43 ±4, total mineralisation 49 ±6, total hardness 8.9, Cl 9.4, HCO3 12, SO4 1.5, NO3 1.6, Na 7.2, Mg 1.7, Ca 0.7 mg/L; LNEG report 01/H/2022, January 2022. 'Mineralização total' 49 is not used as TDS (dry residue 43 is). Analysis over 3 years old (−0.3).

How it stands out

  1. Lowest bicarbonate of the 56 brands that publish a bicarbonate value (12 mg/L).
  2. Sodium is 7.2 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Very low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 50 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Luso tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

7.5/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Luso taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1DeesideNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Scotland) Calcium4Magnesium3Sodium6Bicarbonate26Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2EssentiaPurified water · Still · USA Magnesium1.42Sodium15Bicarbonate33.55Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3Icelandic GlacialSpring water · Still · Iceland Calcium5.5Magnesium2.2Sodium11Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4Spa ReineNatural mineral water · Still · Belgium Calcium5Magnesium2Sodium3Bicarbonate17Compared on 8 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Luso’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceLuso 1 and Luso 2 captations, Luso, Portugal
CountryPortugal · all waters from Portugal
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceSociedade Central de Cervejas e Bebidas – Água de Luso technical sheet FT.001-QSAL v20 (rev. 2022-02-28), LNEG report 01/H/2022 (Jan 2022)
Last checked 2026-10-25

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Luso website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Luso with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.