Compare / All waters / Magnesia

Magnesia

Magnesia is a natural mineral water from Mnichov near Mariánské Lázně with about 170 mg/L of magnesium, one of the highest of everyday mineral waters. — as described by the brand

7.2/10Waterphile Score8/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDS788 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L3.1
  • Sodium6.2 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium37.4 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half9.1
  • Magnesium170 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half0.0
  • Sulfate11.1 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride2.1 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate0.3 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate970 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half0.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids TDS
788 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
37.4 mg/L
Magnesium
170 mg/L
Sodium
6.2 mg/L
Potassium
1.4 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
970 mg/L
Sulfate
11.1 mg/L
Chloride
2.1 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
0.3 mg/L
Silica
—

Values from the SZÚ February 2025 overview (compiled by the regulator from labels, producers' sites and SZÚ analyses; some rows date from 2015). 'Rozpuštěné látky' (dissolved solids, dried residue after filtration) stored as TDS; 'celková mineralizace' (sum of ions) kept only in all-values.csv. Magnesia's own site lists Mg 172, Ca 35.7, Na 5.2, SO4 10.2, HCO3 950, dissolved solids 736 mg/L (newer label).

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 6.2 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Contains bicarbonate (> 600 mg/L)
  • Contains magnesium (> 50 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Magnesia tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

7.2/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Magnesia taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1San Benedetto (Benedicta)Natural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium49.8Magnesium28.5Sodium5.9Bicarbonate300Compared on 8 shared values
  2. 2EvianNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium80Magnesium26Sodium6.5Bicarbonate360Compared on 8 shared values
  3. 3JanaNatural mineral water · Still · Croatia Calcium63.8Magnesium32Sodium1.8Bicarbonate381Compared on 8 shared values
  4. 4NayaSpring water · Still · Canada Calcium43Magnesium22Sodium6.9Bicarbonate200Compared on 8 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Magnesia’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceMnichov near Mariánské Lázně, Czech Republic
CountryCzech Republic · all waters from Czech Republic
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceStátní zdravotní ústav (Czech National Institute of Public Health) – 'Přehled balených vod… a jejich základní minerálové složení', February 2025
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Magnesia website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Magnesia with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.