Compare / All waters / Mangiatorella

Mangiatorella

Mangiatorella is one of Italy's lightest mineral waters, from Stilo in Calabria, slightly acidic at pH 6.1 and very soft. — as described by the brand

7.8/108/9 properties published
  • pH6.09 ideal 6.5–8.57.1
  • TDS67.4 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium8.7 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium6 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium1.5 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate3.8 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride11.4 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate25 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half8.7

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 8.7 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Mangiatorella tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

7.8/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Mangiatorella taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Icelandic GlacialSpring water · Still · Iceland Calcium5.5Magnesium2.2Sodium11Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2aQuelléSpring water · Still · South Africa Calcium4Magnesium2Sodium9Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3Iceland SpringSpring water · Still · Iceland Calcium4.6Magnesium0.9Sodium12Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4DeesideNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Scotland) Calcium4Magnesium3Sodium6Bicarbonate26Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Mangiatorella’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceStilo (Reggio Calabria), Serre Calabresi, Calabria, Italy
CountryItaly · all waters from Italy
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceMangiatorella label analysis, Università degli Studi di Messina 09.03.2023, as published by Beverfood (Italian beverage trade directory)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Mangiatorella ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
MangiatorellaPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
6.09
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
67.4 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
6 mg/L
Magnesium
1.5 mg/L
Sodium
8.7 mg/L
Potassium
0.7 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
25 mg/L
Sulfate
3.8 mg/L
Chloride
11.4 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—

Label (09.03.2023, via Beverfood): dry residue 180 °C 67.4 mg/L, hardness 2.1 °F, pH 6.09, conductivity 81.1 µS/cm, free CO2 17.2; HCO3 25.0, Cl 11.4, Na 8.7, Ca 6.0, SO4 3.8, Mg 1.5, K 0.7, F 0.1 mg/L.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Mangiatorella FAQ

Is Mangiatorella alkaline?

Mangiatorella has a published pH of 6.09, which is slightly acidic (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Mangiatorella?

Mangiatorella has 8.7 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Mangiatorella have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 6 mg/L, magnesium 1.5 mg/L, sodium 8.7 mg/L, potassium 0.7 mg/L, bicarbonate 25 mg/L, chloride 11.4 mg/L and sulfate 3.8 mg/L.

Is Mangiatorella spring, mineral or purified water?

Mangiatorella is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Mangiatorella come from?

Stilo (Reggio Calabria), Serre Calabresi, Calabria, Italy.

Where to buy

See the official Mangiatorella website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Mangiatorella with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.