Compare / All waters / Mondariz

Mondariz

Mondariz is a lightly mineralised sodium-bicarbonate water from the historic Galician spa of Mondariz-Balneario, classed as mineromedicinal. — as described by the brand

7.9/10Waterphile Score8/9 properties published
  • pH6.5 ideal 6.5–8.59.0
  • TDS177 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L7.8
  • Sodium49 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L6.1
  • Calcium7.7 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium5.5 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate1.7 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride15.2 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate156 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
6.5
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
177 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
7.7 mg/L
Magnesium
5.5 mg/L
Sodium
49 mg/L
Potassium
5.1 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
156 mg/L
Sulfate
1.7 mg/L
Chloride
15.2 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: aguasdemondariz.com – Sin gas, composición mineral (mg/l aproximados, undated) · checked 2026-10-26

Official (approximate values): dry residue 180 °C 177, HCO3 156, Cl 15.2, SO4 1.7, F 0.5, Ca 7.7, Mg 5.5, Na 49, K 5.1 mg/L; pH about 6.5.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Mondariz tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

7.9/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Mondariz taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1CabreiroáNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium12Magnesium4.5Sodium54Bicarbonate174Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2NaturáguaNatural mineral water · Still · Brazil Calcium6.21Magnesium2.38Sodium39.97Bicarbonate93.48Compared on 8 shared values
  3. 3Saint-ÉlieSpring water · Still · Canada Calcium12.7Magnesium4.5Sodium37.8Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4Tongariro Natural Spring WaterSpring water · Still · New Zealand Calcium15.2Magnesium6.5Sodium12.8Bicarbonate117Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Mondariz’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceMondariz-Balneario (Pontevedra), Galicia, Spain
CountrySpain · all waters from Spain
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceaguasdemondariz.com – Sin gas, composición mineral (mg/l aproximados, undated)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Mondariz website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Mondariz with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.