Compare / All waters / Naturágua

Naturágua

Naturágua is a Ceará mineral water brand; this page shows its Fonte Jabuticaba spring in Horizonte, as approved for labelling by Brazil's mining agency ANM. — as described by the brand

8.0/10Waterphile Score8/9 properties published
  • pH8.1 ideal 6.5–8.59.6
  • TDS170.87 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L7.6
  • Sodium39.974 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L7.0
  • Calcium6.213 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium2.376 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate12.4 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride16.24 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate93.48 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
8.1
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C (calculated)
170.87 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
6.21 mg/L
Magnesium
2.38 mg/L
Sodium
39.97 mg/L
Potassium
5.12 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
93.48 mg/L
Sulfate
12.4 mg/L
Chloride
16.24 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—

Regulator labelling decision (DOU 19/02/2025): pH 8.10 (25 °C), 31.0 °C at source, conductivity 264.0 µS/cm, dry residue at 180 °C (calculated) 170.87 mg/L; HCO3 93.48, Na 39.974, Cl 16.24, SO4 12.40, Ca 6.213, K 5.117, Mg 2.376, F 0.38 mg/L. No nitrate listed. Naturágua also bottles at Fonte Sabiá and Fonte Canário (Fortaleza) with much lower pH (about 4.7–5.1), so check the source on the label.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Naturágua tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.0/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Naturágua taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Saint-ÉlieSpring water · Still · Canada Calcium12.7Magnesium4.5Sodium37.8Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2MondarizNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium7.7Magnesium5.5Sodium49Bicarbonate156Compared on 8 shared values
  3. 3VolvicNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium12Magnesium8Sodium12Bicarbonate74Compared on 8 shared values
  4. 4CabreiroáNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium12Magnesium4.5Sodium54Bicarbonate174Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Naturágua’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceFonte Jabuticaba, Horizonte, Ceará, Brazil (one of several Naturágua sources)
CountryBrazil · all waters from Brazil
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceANM (Brazil National Mining Agency) Decisão de Classificação 235/2025, Fonte Jabuticaba (Naturagua Águas Minerais), LAMIN bulletin 014/2022 of 16/03/2022
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Naturágua website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Naturágua with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.