Compare / All waters / Montcalm

Montcalm

7.4/107/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDS32 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium2.9 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium3 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium0.7 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate10 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride0.6 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate5.2 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half5.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.2 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 2.9 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Montcalm tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

7.4/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Montcalm taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Mont RoucousNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium2.6Magnesium0.49Sodium3Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2VOSSArtesian water · Still · Norway Calcium3.4Magnesium0.69Sodium4Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3BezoyaNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium6.32Magnesium0.83Sodium1.21Bicarbonate17Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4LevicoNatural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium9Magnesium1.8Sodium1.7Bicarbonate15Compared on 9 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Montcalm’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceFrance (spring location not stated by the brand)
CountryFrance · all waters from France
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceSources ALMA (owner) brand page for Montcalm, composition in mg/L
Last checked 2026-10-26

Montcalm ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
MontcalmPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids mineralisation
32 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
3 mg/L
Magnesium
0.7 mg/L
Sodium
2.9 mg/L
Potassium
0.6 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
5.2 mg/L
Sulfate
10 mg/L
Chloride
0.6 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
7.5 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Sources ALMA (owner) brand page for Montcalm, composition in mg/L · checked 2026-10-26

Owner's brand page (mg/L): bicarbonate 5.2, chloride 0.6, sulfate 10, silica 7.5, calcium 3, magnesium 0.7, potassium 0.6, sodium 2.9; average mineralisation 32. No pH or analysis date shown.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Montcalm FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Montcalm?

Montcalm has 2.9 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Montcalm have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 3 mg/L, magnesium 0.7 mg/L, sodium 2.9 mg/L, potassium 0.6 mg/L, bicarbonate 5.2 mg/L, chloride 0.6 mg/L and sulfate 10 mg/L.

Is Montcalm spring, mineral or purified water?

Montcalm is a still natural mineral water.

Where to buy

See the official Montcalm website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Montcalm with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.