Compare / All waters / Sparea

Sparea

Sparea is an Italian alpine spring water from the Val Pellice in the Piedmontese Alps, with very low mineral content.

7.6/106/9 properties published
  • pH7.1 ideal 6.5–8.59.8
  • TDS23.8 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium1.2 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium3.8 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium0.53 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • SulfateNot published −0.1—
  • Chloride0.29 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • BicarbonateNot published −0.1—

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.3 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 1.2 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Sparea tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

7.6/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Sparea taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1LurisiaNatural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium4Magnesium0.43Sodium2.7Bicarbonate18Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2BezoyaNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium6.32Magnesium0.83Sodium1.21Bicarbonate17Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3ImsdalSpring water · Still · Norway Calcium10.7Magnesium0.4Sodium1.1Bicarbonate36.7Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4MontcalmNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium3Magnesium0.7Sodium2.9Bicarbonate5.2Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Sparea’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceVal Pellice, Cottian Alps, Piedmont (Pontevecchio S.r.l., Luserna San Giovanni)
CountryItaly · all waters from Italy
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceSparea – Gamma (official)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Sparea ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
SpareaPer litre · 7 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.1
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
23.8 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
3.8 mg/L
Magnesium
0.53 mg/L
Sodium
1.2 mg/L
Potassium
0.49 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
—
Sulfate
—
Chloride
0.29 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Sparea – Gamma (official) · checked 2026-10-29

Official values: spring temperature 10.2 °C, conductivity 32.2 µS/cm (20°C), hardness 1.2 °F, pH 7.1, dry residue 180°C 23.8, free CO2 2.0; Ca 3.8, Mg 0.53, Na 1.2, K 0.49, Cl 0.29 mg/L. The page lists sulphate as 42.3 mg/L, which cannot be right with a dry residue of 23.8 mg/L, so sulphate is not stored. Same bottler as Valmora.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Very low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 50 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Sparea FAQ

Is Sparea alkaline?

Sparea has a published pH of 7.1, which is slightly alkaline (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Sparea?

Sparea has 1.2 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Sparea have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 3.8 mg/L, magnesium 0.53 mg/L, sodium 1.2 mg/L, potassium 0.49 mg/L and chloride 0.29 mg/L.

Is Sparea spring, mineral or purified water?

Sparea is a still spring water.

Where does Sparea come from?

Val Pellice, Cottian Alps, Piedmont (Pontevecchio S.r.l., Luserna San Giovanni), Italy.

Where to buy

See the official Sparea website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Sparea with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.