Compare / All waters / Monte Cimone

Monte Cimone

Monte Cimone is a light Italian oligomineral water from Ospitale di Fanano below Monte Cimone in the Modenese Apennines, low in sodium.

In shortMonte Cimone is a still natural mineral water from Italy. Its published analysis lists pH 7.95, dry residue 141 mg/L, sodium 2.4 mg/L and calcium 31.5 mg/L, and it scores 9.0/10 on the Waterphile Score.

9.0/109/9 properties published
  • pH7.95 ideal 6.5–8.59.8
  • TDS141 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L6.7
  • Sodium2.4 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium31.5 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half7.1
  • Magnesium5.7 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate9.7 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride2.5 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate1.4 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate119 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 2.4 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Monte Cimone tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.0/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Monte Cimone taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Liquid Death Mountain Water (Still)Artesian water · Still · USA Calcium30Magnesium5.7Sodium2.8Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2HayatNatural mineral water · Still · Turkey Calcium26.6Magnesium9.2Sodium1.93Bicarbonate137.05Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3ViladrauNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium28.9Magnesium6Sodium8.6Bicarbonate118Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4Natura (Czech Republic)Spring water · Still · Czech Republic Calcium22.6Magnesium5.77Sodium1.08Bicarbonate116Compared on 8 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Monte Cimone’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceOspitale di Fanano (MO), Modenese Apennines, Emilia-Romagna, Italy
CountryItaly · all waters from Italy
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceMonte Cimone label analysis, Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II 08.08.2024, as published by Beverfood (Italian beverage trade portal)
Last checked 2026-10-30

Monte Cimone ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
Monte CimonePer litre · 10 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.95
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
141 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
31.5 mg/L
Magnesium
5.7 mg/L
Sodium
2.4 mg/L
Potassium
0.67 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
119 mg/L
Sulfate
9.7 mg/L
Chloride
2.5 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
1.4 mg/L
Silica
—

Label (Napoli Federico II 08.08.2024, via Beverfood): water temperature 9.1 °C, pH 7.95, conductivity 205 µS/cm, dry residue 180°C 141 mg/L, free CO2 4.0; Ca 31.5, Mg 5.7, Na 2.4, K 0.67, HCO3 119, SO4 9.7, Cl 2.5, NO3 1.4 mg/L. Sold still, lightly sparkling and sparkling.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Monte Cimone FAQ

Is Monte Cimone alkaline?

Monte Cimone has a published pH of 7.95, which is slightly alkaline (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Monte Cimone?

Monte Cimone has 2.4 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Monte Cimone have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 31.5 mg/L, magnesium 5.7 mg/L, sodium 2.4 mg/L, potassium 0.67 mg/L, bicarbonate 119 mg/L, chloride 2.5 mg/L and sulfate 9.7 mg/L.

Is Monte Cimone spring, mineral or purified water?

Monte Cimone is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Monte Cimone come from?

Ospitale di Fanano (MO), Modenese Apennines, Emilia-Romagna, Italy.

Where to buy

We have not confirmed an official website for this brand yet. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Monte Cimone with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.