85 waters · official data · checked 2026-10-25

Compare / Brands / Liquid Death Mountain Water (Still)

Liquid Death Mountain Water (Still)

Liquid Death sells its still Mountain Water in aluminium cans. Since moving production to the US, the brand's water quality page lists one source: an artesian well in Bland, Virginia, in the Blue Ridge Mountains. US only: the brand paused international sales in February 2025. Values are from its 2026 report for the Bland, Virginia well; older cans sold in the UK/EU came from a former source in Austria. — as described by the brand

8.7/10Waterphile Score8/9 properties published
  • pH7.8 ideal 6.5–8.59.9
  • TDS120 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.9
  • Sodium2.8 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium30 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half6.5
  • Magnesium5.7 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate9.7 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride1.4 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate0.70832 mg/L as N ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • BicarbonateNot published −0.1—

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.8
Total dissolved solids TDS
120 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
30 mg/L
Magnesium
5.7 mg/L
Sodium
2.8 mg/L
Potassium
0.6 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
—
Sulfate
9.7 mg/L
Chloride
1.4 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
0.16 mg/L as N
Silica
—

Source kind: official brand report (PDF linked from the brand's 'Water Quality Reports' page, section 'Blue Ridge Mountains - Bland, Virginia'; client Wilderness Asset Holdings, LLC, Bland VA). The PDF is a scanned image; values were read from the rendered page. Bicarbonate is printed as 91, the same figure as alkalinity (91), and the report does not state whether it is 'as CaCO3' or 'as HCO3', so bicarbonate is left empty (following the existing convention for alkalinity-only reports). Silica not published. Hardness 98 (total), conductivity 210 µS/cm, fluoride 0.083, bromate 0.005 (MCL 0.010). History: Liquid Death was originally Austrian (Starzinger, Frankenmarkt, Upper Austria). The old Austrian report (Monrovia lab report 887018, 09/04/2020, Well #3: pH 8.0, TDS 170, Ca 27, Mg 16, Na 12, sulfate 7.5, chloride ND, nitrate-N ND, bicarbonate calc 190) is still linked in the footer of liquiddeath.com/en-es as https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0079/4289/7737/files/Liquid-Death-Water-Report-2021.pdf?v=1613501172 . It is NOT used because it describes the former Austrian source. UK/EU: the brand paused all international sales in Feb 2025, saying it no longer had production outside the US (The Grocer, 6 Feb 2025: https://www.thegrocer.co.uk/news/liquid-death-to-exit-uk-after-sales-fail-to-make-a-splash/700752.article). Remaining UK stock (e.g. the Tesco listing https://www.tesco.com/groceries/en-GB/products/315581601) was 'Manufactured in Frankenmarkt, Austria'. The sparkling Mountain Water has no separate analysis on the reports page.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 2.8 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Liquid Death Mountain Water (Still) tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Be the first to rate Liquid Death Mountain Water (Still). Not rated yet, and no reviews yet. Ratings and reviews are not open yet; we will never show made-up scores.

Similar waters

  1. 1JUST WaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium17.4Magnesium4Sodium3.6Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2LevissimaNatural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium23.1Magnesium1.8Sodium2.1Bicarbonate57.9Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3Highland SpringSpring water · Still · UK (Scotland) Calcium40.5Magnesium10.1Sodium5.6Bicarbonate150Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4Eternal (Smoky Mountain, TN)Spring water · Still · USA Calcium19Magnesium11Sodium0.6Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Liquid Death Mountain Water (Still)’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

Source3300 Artesian Well, Blue Ridge Mountains, Bland, Virginia
CountryUSA · all waters from the USA
Water typeArtesian water · what this means
US label wordingArtesian well water (report wording: 'Produced from 3300 Artesian Well')
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceLiquid Death Still Finished Product, 3300 Artesian Well, Bland, Virginia: Compliance Designs report 1265-342, Quarter 1 2026 (linked from liquiddeath.com/pages/water-quality-reports)
Last checked 2026-10-25

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Liquid Death Mountain Water (Still) website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Liquid Death Mountain Water (Still) with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.