Compare / All waters / Viladrau

Viladrau

Viladrau is a weakly mineralised, low-sodium water from the Montseny massif in Catalonia, owned by Nestlé. — as described by the brand

8.3/10Waterphile Score7/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDS139 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L6.6
  • Sodium8.6 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium28.9 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half6.0
  • Magnesium6 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate10.2 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride4.1 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate118 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.2 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 7 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
139 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
28.9 mg/L
Magnesium
6 mg/L
Sodium
8.6 mg/L
Potassium
—
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
118 mg/L
Sulfate
10.2 mg/L
Chloride
4.1 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: viladrau.com – Viladrau 1L Cristal, análisis químico (undated) · checked 2026-10-26

Official: dry residue 139, Ca 28.9, Mg 6, Na 8.6, HCO3 118, Cl 4.1, SO4 10.2 mg/L. No pH or nitrate.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 8.6 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Viladrau tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.3/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Viladrau taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Celtic ValeNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium34Magnesium6.2Sodium5.9Bicarbonate114Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2Tongariro Natural Spring WaterSpring water · Still · New Zealand Calcium15.2Magnesium6.5Sodium12.8Bicarbonate117Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3Acqua PannaNatural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium32.2Magnesium6.7Sodium7Bicarbonate107Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4LanjarónNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium25.6Magnesium9.34Sodium5.58Bicarbonate103Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Viladrau’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceViladrau, Montseny (Girona), Catalonia, Spain
CountrySpain · all waters from Spain
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceviladrau.com – Viladrau 1L Cristal, análisis químico (undated)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Viladrau website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Viladrau with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.