Compare / All waters / Acqua di Nepi

Acqua di Nepi

Acqua di Nepi is a naturally effervescent Italian mineral water from Nepi, north of Rome, with natural carbon dioxide at the source. — as described by the brand

9.0/109/9 properties published
  • pH5.69 ideal 6.5–8.59.0
  • TDS526 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L8.3
  • Sodium32.2 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L7.9
  • Calcium80.8 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half8.9
  • Magnesium28 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half9.4
  • Sulfate36.6 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride19.7 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate12 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L8.9
  • Bicarbonate432 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half8.8

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Acqua di Nepi tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.0/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Acqua di Nepi taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1MattoniNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Czech Republic Calcium84.5Magnesium25Sodium70Bicarbonate528Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2TeinacherNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Germany Calcium89.2Magnesium25.5Sodium66.4Bicarbonate506Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3Absopure Natural Spring WaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium77Magnesium26Sodium9Bicarbonate260Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4WaldquelleNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Austria Calcium85.5Magnesium15Sodium16.5Bicarbonate284Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Acqua di Nepi’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceNepi (Viterbo), Lazio, Italy (Terme dei Gracchi)
CountryItaly · all waters from Italy
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingSparkling
Data sourceAcqua di Nepi label, 'Analisi Chimica e Chimico-Fisica del 14/06/2023', as published by retailer Coop (Unicoop Tirreno)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Acqua di Nepi ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
Acqua di NepiPer litre · 11 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
5.69
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
526 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
80.8 mg/L
Magnesium
28 mg/L
Sodium
32.2 mg/L
Potassium
49.2 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
432 mg/L
Sulfate
36.6 mg/L
Chloride
19.7 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
12 mg/L
Silica
92.9 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Acqua di Nepi label, 'Analisi Chimica e Chimico-Fisica del 14/06/2023', as published by retailer Coop (Unicoop Tirreno) · checked 2026-10-29

Label (analysis 14/06/2023): pH at source 5.69, conductivity 731 µS/cm, dry residue 180 °C 526 mg/L, free CO2 2150 mg/L, SiO2 92.9, Ca 80.8, K 49.2, Na 32.2, Mg 28.0, HCO3 432, SO4 36.6, Cl 19.7, NO3 12, F 1.4 mg/L.

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Acqua di Nepi FAQ

Is Acqua di Nepi alkaline?

Acqua di Nepi has a published pH of 5.69, which is slightly acidic (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Acqua di Nepi?

Acqua di Nepi has 32.2 mg/L of sodium, as published.

Does Acqua di Nepi have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 80.8 mg/L, magnesium 28 mg/L, sodium 32.2 mg/L, potassium 49.2 mg/L, bicarbonate 432 mg/L, chloride 19.7 mg/L and sulfate 36.6 mg/L.

Is Acqua di Nepi spring, mineral or purified water?

Acqua di Nepi is a sparkling natural mineral water.

Where does Acqua di Nepi come from?

Nepi (Viterbo), Lazio, Italy (Terme dei Gracchi).

Where to buy

See the official Acqua di Nepi website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Acqua di Nepi with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.