Compare / All waters / Perla Harghitei

Perla Harghitei

Perla Harghitei is a Romanian natural mineral water from Harghita County; the carbonated version comes from Sâncrăieni and the still one from Sânsimion. — as described by the brand

6.7/108/9 properties published
  • pH5.5 ideal 6.5–8.59.0
  • TDS704 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L4.6
  • Sodium64 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L5.0
  • Calcium108 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half6.0
  • Magnesium44.6 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half3.9
  • Sulfate0.54 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride19.1 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate675 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half2.3

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Perla Harghitei tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

6.7/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Perla Harghitei taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Daylesford & Hepburn Mineral SpringsNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Australia Calcium90Magnesium75Sodium70Bicarbonate755Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2MinaquaNatural mineral water · Still · Serbia Calcium75.1Magnesium31.7Sodium71.7Bicarbonate523Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3QuézacNatural mineral water · Sparkling · France Calcium165Magnesium69Sodium110Bicarbonate1,000Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4Wenlock SpringSpring water · Still · UK (England) Calcium86.6Magnesium35.4Sodium22.5Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Perla Harghitei’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceSâncrăieni, Harghita County, Romania (carbonated: wells F1 SNAM, F2 SNAM, FI ISPIF)
CountryRomania · all waters from Romania
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingSparkling
Data sourceperlaharghitei.ro – Produse, carbonated ('carbo') composition (undated)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Perla Harghitei ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
Perla HarghiteiPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
5.5
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
704 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
108 mg/L
Magnesium
44.6 mg/L
Sodium
64 mg/L
Potassium
9.3 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
675 mg/L
Sulfate
0.54 mg/L
Chloride
19.1 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: perlaharghitei.ro – Produse, carbonated ('carbo') composition (undated) · checked 2026-10-29

Official, carbonated: Ca 108, Mg 44.6, K 9.30, HCO3 675, Cl 19.1, SO4 0.54, Na 64.0 mg/L, dry residue 704 mg/L, pH 5.5, CO2 min 3500. Still ('plată', source FH Artezia 2, Sânsimion) is a different water: Ca 113, Mg 9.87, K 1.49, HCO3 312, Cl 13.2, SO4 13.6, Na 6.78, dry residue 376, pH 7.3.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Contains bicarbonate (> 600 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Perla Harghitei FAQ

Is Perla Harghitei alkaline?

Perla Harghitei has a published pH of 5.5, which is slightly acidic (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Perla Harghitei?

Perla Harghitei has 64 mg/L of sodium, as published.

Does Perla Harghitei have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 108 mg/L, magnesium 44.6 mg/L, sodium 64 mg/L, potassium 9.3 mg/L, bicarbonate 675 mg/L, chloride 19.1 mg/L and sulfate 0.54 mg/L.

Is Perla Harghitei spring, mineral or purified water?

Perla Harghitei is a sparkling natural mineral water.

Where does Perla Harghitei come from?

Sâncrăieni, Harghita County, Romania (carbonated: wells F1 SNAM, F2 SNAM, FI ISPIF).

Where to buy

See the official Perla Harghitei website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Perla Harghitei with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.