Compare / All waters / Acqua Plose

Acqua Plose

Plose is a very lightly mineralised Italian water from the Plose mountain in South Tyrol, with 22 mg/L dry residue and very little sodium. — as described by the brand

8.2/109/9 properties published
  • pH6.6 ideal 6.5–8.59.2
  • TDS22 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium1.1 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium2 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium1.4 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate3.4 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride<0.4 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate1 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate14 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half5.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 1.1 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Acqua Plose tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.2/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Acqua Plose taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 13 Springs WaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium1.4Magnesium0.99Sodium0.6Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2BezoyaNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium6.32Magnesium0.83Sodium1.21Bicarbonate17Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3Spa ReineNatural mineral water · Still · Belgium Calcium5Magnesium2Sodium3Bicarbonate17Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4Mont RoucousNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium2.6Magnesium0.49Sodium3Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Acqua Plose’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceFonte Plose, Plose mountain near Bressanone (Brixen), South Tyrol, Italy (about 1,870 m)
CountryItaly · all waters from Italy
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceacquaplose.com – Caratteristiche (pH, dry residue) + WSU mineral water certificate Plose Naturale, January 2024 (acquaplose.com)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Acqua Plose ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
Acqua PlosePer litre · 11 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
6.6
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
22 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
2 mg/L
Magnesium
1.4 mg/L
Sodium
1.1 mg/L
Potassium
<0.2 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
14 mg/L
Sulfate
3.4 mg/L
Chloride
<0.4 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
1 mg/L
Silica
5.8 mg/L

Official: dry residue 180 °C 22 mg/L, pH 6.6 (caratteristiche page). Ions from the 2024 WSU certificate (https://acquaplose.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/08/WSU-Zertifikat-Plose-Naturale-eng-2024.pdf): Na 1.1, Mg 1.4, Ca 2.0, K <0.2, SO4 3.4, HCO3 14, Cl <0.4, NO3 1.0 mg/L. The caratteristiche page table shows sodium 1.3 while its text says 1.1; 1.1 used (also on the certificate). Silica 5.8 from the caratteristiche page.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Very low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 50 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Acqua Plose FAQ

Is Acqua Plose alkaline?

Acqua Plose has a published pH of 6.6, which is slightly acidic (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Acqua Plose?

Acqua Plose has 1.1 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Acqua Plose have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 2 mg/L, magnesium 1.4 mg/L, sodium 1.1 mg/L, potassium &lt;0.2 mg/L, bicarbonate 14 mg/L, chloride &lt;0.4 mg/L and sulfate 3.4 mg/L.

Is Acqua Plose spring, mineral or purified water?

Acqua Plose is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Acqua Plose come from?

Fonte Plose, Plose mountain near Bressanone (Brixen), South Tyrol, Italy (about 1,870 m).

Where to buy

See the official Acqua Plose website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Acqua Plose with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.