Compare / All waters / 3 Springs Water

3 Springs Water

3 Springs Water is a Pennsylvania spring water company in Laurel Run, near Wilkes-Barre. — as described by the brand

7.9/10Waterphile Score9/9 properties published
  • pH6.5 ideal 6.5–8.59.0
  • TDS21 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium0.6 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium1.4 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium0.99 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate5.5 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • ChlorideND mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate0.17708 mg/L as N ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • BicarbonateND mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half5.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
6.5
Total dissolved solids TDS
21 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
1.4 mg/L
Magnesium
0.99 mg/L
Sodium
0.6 mg/L
Potassium
Not detected
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
Not detected
Sulfate
5.5 mg/L
Chloride
Not detected
Nitrate (NO₃)
0.04 mg/L as N
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: 3 Springs Water Company, spring source water lab report (NTL), sampled 4 Apr 2018 (hosted by Consumer Reports) · checked 2026-10-26

Source water sampled 4 Apr 2018: pH 6.50, TDS 21, Ca 1.4, Mg 0.99, Na 0.6, sulfate 5.5, nitrate-N 0.04 mg/L; potassium, bicarbonate, chloride, fluoride ND. A very soft, slightly acidic water. Analysis over 3 years old.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 0.6 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how 3 Springs Water tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

7.9/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does 3 Springs Water taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Signature SpringsSpring water · Still · USA Calcium0.55Magnesium0.42Sodium0.5Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2LauretanaNatural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium1Magnesium0.37Sodium0.9Bicarbonate4.9Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3Pedra AzulNatural mineral water · Still · Brazil Calcium1.02Magnesium0.49Sodium1.8Bicarbonate2.03Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4IsklarNatural mineral water · Still · Norway Calcium7.9Magnesium0.4Sodium1.1Bicarbonate16.2Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to 3 Springs Water’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceLaurel Run, Luzerne County, Pennsylvania (3 Springs Water Company)
CountryUSA · all waters from the USA
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data source3 Springs Water Company, spring source water lab report (NTL), sampled 4 Apr 2018 (hosted by Consumer Reports)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

We have not confirmed an official website for this brand yet. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare 3 Springs Water with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.