85 waters · official data · checked 2026-10-25

Compare / Brands / Polar (purified water)

Polar (purified water)

Polar Beverages publishes an annual lab analysis of the purified finished water made at its Worcester, Massachusetts plant. Polar says the water is filtered by reverse osmosis. It is the base water for Polar's seltzers. — as described by the brand

8.1/10Waterphile Score8/9 properties published
  • pH6.2 ideal 6.5–8.57.7
  • TDSND mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium1.1 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium0.1 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • MagnesiumND mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • SulfateND mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride1.3 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateND mg/L as N ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • BicarbonateNot published −0.1—

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
6.2*
Total dissolved solids TDS
Not detected
Minerals
Calcium
0.1 mg/L
Magnesium
Not detected
Sodium
1.1 mg/L
Potassium
Not detected
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
—
Sulfate
Not detected
Chloride
1.3 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
Not detected as N
Silica
—

* pH: The lab flagged this pH reading 'HF': it was measured after the method's recommended holding time. Shown as published.

Source kind: official brand report (linked from polarbeverages.com/quality/). Sample received 22 Oct 2025. The pH result (6.2) carries the lab flag 'HF' (analysed outside the recommended holding time). Alkalinity and bicarbonate ND (as CaCO3). Silica not published. The report covers still purified water. Polar's flavoured seltzers are not covered, and 'base water for seltzers' is our wording, not a claim from the report.

How it stands out

  1. Lowest calcium of the 57 brands that publish a calcium value (0.1 mg/L).
  2. Sodium is 1.1 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Polar (purified water) tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Be the first to rate Polar (purified water). Not rated yet, and no reviews yet. Ratings and reviews are not open yet; we will never show made-up scores.

Similar waters

Not enough published values yet. Polar (purified water) publishes 3 of the 9 mineral values we use as single numbers (the rest are ranges, “not detected” or not published). We need at least 5 in common with another water to compare profiles.

Source & spring

SourcePolar Beverages plant, Worcester, Massachusetts
CountryUSA · all waters from the USA
Water typePurified water · what this means
US label wordingPurified water (report wording: 'Purified Finished Product')
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcePolar Beverages annual analysis, Purified Finished Product, Eurofins Eaton Analytical job 380-178780-1, report date 11/06/2025
Last checked 2026-10-25
Note on pHThe lab flagged this pH reading 'HF': it was measured after the method's recommended holding time. Shown as published.

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Polar (purified water) website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Polar (purified water) with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.