Compare / All waters / Positivity Alkaline Water

Positivity Alkaline Water

Positivity is a purified alkaline water made from municipal water with added potassium, sold at pH 9.5+. — as described by the brand

7.1/10Waterphile Score9/9 properties published
  • pH9.9 ideal 6.5–8.50.0
  • TDS41 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium1.6 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium1.4 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium0.27 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • SulfateND mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride3.3 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateND mg/L as N ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate24 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half8.4

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
9.9
Total dissolved solids TDS
41 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
1.4 mg/L
Magnesium
0.27 mg/L
Sodium
1.6 mg/L
Potassium
19 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
24 mg/L
Sulfate
Not detected
Chloride
3.3 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
Not detected as N
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Positivity Water bottled water report - purified (undated) (hosted by Consumer Reports) · checked 2026-10-26

Report 'Source(s): Municipal Supply': pH 9.9, TDS 41, Ca 1.4, Mg 0.27, Na 1.6, potassium 19 (added), bicarbonate 24, chloride 3.3 mg/L; nitrate-N, sulfate, fluoride ND. Undated.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 1.6 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Positivity Alkaline Water tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

7.1/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Positivity Alkaline Water taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1VOSSArtesian water · Still · Norway Calcium3.4Magnesium0.69Sodium4Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2Great Value Purified Drinking WaterPurified water · Still · USA Calcium2.79Magnesium0.1Sodium2.36Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3Kirkland Signature (Costco) PurifiedPurified water · Still · USA Calcium2.79Magnesium0.1Sodium2.36Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4BezoyaNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium6.32Magnesium0.83Sodium1.21Bicarbonate17Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Positivity Alkaline Water’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceMunicipal supply, purified, alkaline (pH 9.5+)
CountryUSA · all waters from the USA
Water typePurified water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcePositivity Water bottled water report - purified (undated) (hosted by Consumer Reports)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

We have not confirmed an official website for this brand yet. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Positivity Alkaline Water with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.