Compare / All waters / Prealpi

Prealpi

Prealpi is a medium-mineral Italian water from Almè near Bergamo, unusually high in magnesium. — as described by the brand

8.5/108/9 properties published
  • pH6.9 ideal 6.5–8.59.6
  • TDS405 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L9.8
  • Sodium16.5 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium105 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half6.3
  • Magnesium99.3 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half0.0
  • Sulfate66 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride24.2 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate344 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 16.5 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Prealpi tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.5/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Prealpi taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Wenlock SpringSpring water · Still · UK (England) Calcium86.6Magnesium35.4Sodium22.5Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2NaturAquaNatural mineral water · Still · Hungary Calcium82Magnesium41Sodium18Bicarbonate327Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3HallikeldSpring water · Still · UK (England) Calcium111Magnesium26.7Sodium12.2Bicarbonate295.2Compared on 8 shared values
  4. 4GalvaninaNatural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium128.4Magnesium21.57Sodium28.86Bicarbonate427.1Compared on 8 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Prealpi’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceAlmè (Bergamo), Lombardy, Italy
CountryItaly · all waters from Italy
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcePrealpi label analysis, ARPAE Emilia Romagna (Reggio Emilia) 01.12.2022, as published by Beverfood (Italian beverage trade directory)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Prealpi ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
PrealpiPer litre · 10 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
6.9
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
405 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
105 mg/L
Magnesium
99.3 mg/L
Sodium
16.5 mg/L
Potassium
1.4 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
344 mg/L
Sulfate
66 mg/L
Chloride
24.2 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
9.9 mg/L

Label (ARPAE 01.12.2022, via Beverfood): source temperature 16.5 °C, pH 6.9, conductivity 607 µS/cm, dry residue 180 °C 405 mg/L, free CO2 85; Na 16.5, K 1.4, Ca 105, Mg 99.3, Cl 24.2, SO4 66, HCO3 344, SiO2 9.9 mg/L.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Contains magnesium (> 50 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Prealpi FAQ

Is Prealpi alkaline?

Prealpi has a published pH of 6.9, which is slightly acidic (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Prealpi?

Prealpi has 16.5 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Prealpi have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 105 mg/L, magnesium 99.3 mg/L, sodium 16.5 mg/L, potassium 1.4 mg/L, bicarbonate 344 mg/L, chloride 24.2 mg/L and sulfate 66 mg/L.

Is Prealpi spring, mineral or purified water?

Prealpi is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Prealpi come from?

Almè (Bergamo), Lombardy, Italy.

Where to buy

See the official Prealpi website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Prealpi with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.