Compare / All waters / Frankenmarkter

Frankenmarkter

Frankenmarkter is a low-mineral natural mineral water from Frankenmarkt in Upper Austria, sold for more than 100 years. — as described by the brand

Not enough data7/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium4.5 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium37.13 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half9.1
  • Magnesium15.64 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half8.5
  • Sulfate9.9 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride0.85 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate0.6 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate195.5 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Lowest potassium of the 237 brands that publish a potassium value (0 mg/L).

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Frankenmarkter tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Frankenmarkter taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Oakley Artesian WaterArtesian water · Still · USA Calcium41.1Magnesium19.9Sodium2.6Bicarbonate215Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2Sedona Spring WaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium27Magnesium13Sodium5Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3Liquid Death Mountain Water (Still)Artesian water · Still · USA Calcium30Magnesium5.7Sodium2.8Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4Sand Springs Spring WaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium21Magnesium11Sodium1.9Bicarbonate110Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Frankenmarkter’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceFrankenmarkter Quelle II, Frankenmarkt (Oberösterreich), Austria
CountryAustria · all waters from Austria
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingSparkling
Data sourceForum Natürliches Mineralwasser (Austrian mineral water association) – member profile, 'Mineralstoffe und Spurenelemente' (producer-supplied, undated)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Frankenmarkter ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
FrankenmarkterPer litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
37.13 mg/L
Magnesium
15.64 mg/L
Sodium
4.5 mg/L
Potassium
0 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
195.5 mg/L
Sulfate
9.9 mg/L
Chloride
0.85 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
0.6 mg/L
Silica
—

Values from the Austrian mineral water association's member profile (producer-supplied data). 'Mineralstoffgehalt gesamt' is a sum of minerals, not TDS, so it is kept only in all-values.csv. No pH published. Officially recognised since 1906. Type: Calcium-Magnesium-Hydrogencarbonat-Mineralwasser.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Frankenmarkter FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Frankenmarkter?

Frankenmarkter has 4.5 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Frankenmarkter have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 37.13 mg/L, magnesium 15.64 mg/L, sodium 4.5 mg/L, potassium 0 mg/L, bicarbonate 195.5 mg/L, chloride 0.85 mg/L and sulfate 9.9 mg/L.

Is Frankenmarkter spring, mineral or purified water?

Frankenmarkter is a sparkling natural mineral water.

Where does Frankenmarkter come from?

Frankenmarkter Quelle II, Frankenmarkt (Oberösterreich), Austria.

Where to buy

See the official Frankenmarkter website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Frankenmarkter with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.