Compare / All waters / Ouro Fino

Ouro Fino

Ouro Fino is a natural mineral water from Campo Largo in Paraná, bottled since 1898 from a single spring in a 6 km² protected estate. — as described by the brand

Not enough data7/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium0.997 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium29.142 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half6.1
  • Magnesium17.473 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half9.3
  • Sulfate1.05 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride0.73 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate2.75 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate174.89 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 1 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Ouro Fino tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Ouro Fino taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1FrankenmarkterNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Austria Calcium37.13Magnesium15.64Sodium4.5Bicarbonate195.5Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2Eternal (Smoky Mountain, TN)Spring water · Still · USA Calcium19Magnesium11Sodium0.6Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3Tyler Mountain WaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium29Magnesium2.6Sodium1.8Bicarbonate95Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4Sand Springs Spring WaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium21Magnesium11Sodium1.9Bicarbonate110Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Ouro Fino’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceFonte Ouro Fino, Bateias, Campo Largo, Paraná, Brazil
CountryBrazil · all waters from Brazil
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceaguasourofino.com.br, Quem Somos: composição mineral da água Ouro Fino (no analysis date given)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Ouro Fino ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
Ouro FinoPer litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
29.14 mg/L
Magnesium
17.47 mg/L
Sodium
1 mg/L
Potassium
0.71 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
174.89 mg/L
Sulfate
1.05 mg/L
Chloride
0.73 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
2.75 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: aguasourofino.com.br, Quem Somos: composição mineral da água Ouro Fino (no analysis date given) · checked 2026-10-26

Official composition (mg/L): bicarbonate 174.89, calcium 29.142, magnesium 17.473, total silicon 5.618 (as Si, not silica, so not stored as silica), nitrate 2.75, sulfate 1.05, sodium 0.997, potassium 0.715, chloride 0.73, fluoride 0.04. Classified alkaline-earth and fluoridated. The current site gives no pH or dry residue; an earlier official shop page (now removed) gave pH 7.88 and dry residue 150.70 mg/L for an older label, recorded in the research file only. No analysis date published.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Ouro Fino FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Ouro Fino?

Ouro Fino has 1 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Ouro Fino have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 29.14 mg/L, magnesium 17.47 mg/L, sodium 1 mg/L, potassium 0.71 mg/L, bicarbonate 174.89 mg/L, chloride 0.73 mg/L and sulfate 1.05 mg/L.

Is Ouro Fino spring, mineral or purified water?

Ouro Fino is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Ouro Fino come from?

Fonte Ouro Fino, Bateias, Campo Largo, Paraná, Brazil.

Where to buy

See the official Ouro Fino website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Ouro Fino with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.