Compare / All waters / RhönSprudel

RhönSprudel

RhönSprudel is a mildly mineralised, very low-sodium mineral water from volcanic rock layers in the Rhön, certified as suitable for preparing baby food. — as described by the brand

Not enough data7/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium2.9 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium41.7 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half9.7
  • Magnesium20.9 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half9.9
  • Sulfate18 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride3.9 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate<0.3 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate226 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 2.9 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how RhönSprudel tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does RhönSprudel taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Oakley Artesian WaterArtesian water · Still · USA Calcium41.1Magnesium19.9Sodium2.6Bicarbonate215Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2NayaSpring water · Still · Canada Calcium43Magnesium22Sodium6.9Bicarbonate200Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3AquilaSpring water · Still · Czech Republic Calcium50Magnesium14.4Sodium12.2Bicarbonate214Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4Big Spring Water (Montana)Spring water · Still · USA Calcium68Magnesium20Sodium2Bicarbonate197Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to RhönSprudel’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceEbersburg, Rhön Biosphere Reserve (Hesse), Germany
CountryGermany · all waters from Germany
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingSparkling
Data sourcerhoensprudel.de – Naturell; extract of SGS Institut Fresenius analysis of 20.11.2013
Last checked 2026-10-26

RhönSprudel ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
RhönSprudelPer litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
41.7 mg/L
Magnesium
20.9 mg/L
Sodium
2.9 mg/L
Potassium
10.9 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
226 mg/L
Sulfate
18 mg/L
Chloride
3.9 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
<0.3 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: rhoensprudel.de – Naturell; extract of SGS Institut Fresenius analysis of 20.11.2013 · checked 2026-10-26

Official (SGS Fresenius 20.11.2013): Na 2.9, K 10.9, Mg 20.9, Ca 41.7, F 0.66, Cl 3.9, NO3 <0.3, SO4 18.0, HCO3 226 mg/L. No pH or TDS published.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

RhönSprudel FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in RhönSprudel?

RhönSprudel has 2.9 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does RhönSprudel have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 41.7 mg/L, magnesium 20.9 mg/L, sodium 2.9 mg/L, potassium 10.9 mg/L, bicarbonate 226 mg/L, chloride 3.9 mg/L and sulfate 18 mg/L.

Is RhönSprudel spring, mineral or purified water?

RhönSprudel is a sparkling natural mineral water.

Where does RhönSprudel come from?

Ebersburg, Rhön Biosphere Reserve (Hesse), Germany.

Where to buy

See the official RhönSprudel website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare RhönSprudel with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.