Compare / All waters / Römerquelle

Römerquelle

Römerquelle is a magnesium-rich natural mineral water from Edelstal in Burgenland, used since Roman times and part of Coca-Cola in Austria since 2003. — as described by the brand

Not enough data6/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium21.09 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L9.8
  • Calcium133 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half4.0
  • Magnesium65.2 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half0.0
  • Sulfate281 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L8.2
  • Chloride13.1 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate417 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half9.3

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Römerquelle tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Römerquelle taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1MontesNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Austria Calcium121.7Magnesium53.2Sodium28.4Bicarbonate249.8Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2VöslauerNatural mineral water · Still · Austria Calcium119Magnesium42Sodium14.6Bicarbonate260Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3Wenlock SpringSpring water · Still · UK (England) Calcium86.6Magnesium35.4Sodium22.5Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4Saint-AmandNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium176Magnesium46Sodium28Bicarbonate312Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Römerquelle’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceRömerquelle, Edelstal (Burgenland) and Prellenkirchen (Niederösterreich), Austria
CountryAustria · all waters from Austria
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingSparkling
Data sourceForum Natürliches Mineralwasser (Austrian mineral water association) – member profile, 'Mineralstoffe und Spurenelemente' (producer-supplied, undated)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Römerquelle ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
RömerquellePer litre · 7 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
133 mg/L
Magnesium
65.2 mg/L
Sodium
21.09 mg/L
Potassium
3 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
417 mg/L
Sulfate
281 mg/L
Chloride
13.1 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—

Values from the Austrian mineral water association's member profile (producer-supplied data). 'Mineralstoffgehalt gesamt' is a sum of minerals, not TDS, so it is kept only in all-values.csv. No pH published. Officially recognised since 1962. Type: Magnesiumhaltiges natürliches Mineralwasser.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Contains sulphate (> 200 mg/L)
  • Contains magnesium (> 50 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Römerquelle FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Römerquelle?

Römerquelle has 21.09 mg/L of sodium, as published.

Does Römerquelle have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 133 mg/L, magnesium 65.2 mg/L, sodium 21.09 mg/L, potassium 3 mg/L, bicarbonate 417 mg/L, chloride 13.1 mg/L and sulfate 281 mg/L.

Is Römerquelle spring, mineral or purified water?

Römerquelle is a sparkling natural mineral water.

Where does Römerquelle come from?

Römerquelle, Edelstal (Burgenland) and Prellenkirchen (Niederösterreich), Austria.

Where to buy

See the official Römerquelle website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Römerquelle with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.