Compare / All waters / Saint-Élie

Saint-Élie

Saint-Élie is a Québec natural spring water from an underground source in the Canadian Shield, marketed for its naturally alkaline pH (about 8.4) and sold plain and flavoured. — as described by the brand

8.1/10Waterphile Score7/9 properties published
  • pH8.45 ideal 6.5–8.59.1
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium37.8 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L7.2
  • Calcium12.7 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium4.5 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate12 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride17 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate<0.1 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • BicarbonateNot published −0.1—

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.2 for missing values, −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
8.45
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
12.7 mg/L
Magnesium
4.5 mg/L
Sodium
37.8 mg/L
Potassium
3.6 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
—
Sulfate
12 mg/L
Chloride
17 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
<0.1 mg/L
Silica
13.6 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Sources Saint-Élie official site, 'Minéralisation totale' (Eurofins EnvironeX certificate of analysis, 2022) · checked 2026-10-26

Eurofins EnvironeX certificate (2022), as shown on the producer's site (mg/L): calcium 12.7, magnesium 4.5, sodium 37.8, potassium 3.6, chloride 17, sulfate 12, silica 13.6, iron 0.1, nitrates ≤0.1; pH 8.45; bicarbonates 111 as CaCO3 (not converted, so not stored). The page's figures load as animated counters; the values were read from the page source. No TDS published.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Saint-Élie tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.1/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Saint-Élie taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1NaturáguaNatural mineral water · Still · Brazil Calcium6.21Magnesium2.38Sodium39.97Bicarbonate93.48Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2Waitrose Essential Still Natural Mineral WaterNatural mineral water · Still · UK (England) Calcium17Magnesium5Sodium10Bicarbonate46Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3CabreiroáNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium12Magnesium4.5Sodium54Bicarbonate174Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4Llanllyr SourceSpring water · Sparkling · UK (Wales) Calcium12Magnesium8Sodium12Bicarbonate67Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Saint-Élie’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceUnderground source in the Canadian Shield, Québec (Sources Saint-Élie Inc.)
CountryCanada · all waters from Canada
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceSources Saint-Élie official site, 'Minéralisation totale' (Eurofins EnvironeX certificate of analysis, 2022)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Saint-Élie website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Saint-Élie with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.