Compare / All waters / Sant Aniol

Sant Aniol

Sant Aniol is a calcium-bicarbonate water from the Garrotxa volcanic zone in Catalonia. — as described by the brand

9.1/10Waterphile Score5/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDS313 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L10.0
  • Sodium7 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium91.9 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half7.6
  • Magnesium17.5 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half9.3
  • SulfateNot published −0.1—
  • ChlorideNot published −0.1—
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate344.4 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.4 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 5 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
313 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
91.9 mg/L
Magnesium
17.5 mg/L
Sodium
7 mg/L
Potassium
—
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
344.4 mg/L
Sulfate
—
Chloride
—
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: santaniol.com – Agua mineral de origen volcánico (undated) · checked 2026-10-26

Official: HCO3 344.4, Ca 91.9, Mg 17.5, Na 7 mg/L; the page labels 313 as 'Conductividad 313 ml/l a 180º' — 180 °C is the dry-residue method, and label aggregators give dry residue 313, so it is stored as dry residue (page wording ambiguous).

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 7 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Sant Aniol tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.1/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Sant Aniol taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1EvianNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium80Magnesium26Sodium6.5Bicarbonate360Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2RajecSpring water · Still · Slovakia Calcium88.6Magnesium17.8Sodium3.1Bicarbonate327Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3Aqua VivaNatural mineral water · Still · Serbia Calcium90Magnesium13Sodium11.5Bicarbonate314Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4Absopure Natural Spring WaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium77Magnesium26Sodium9Bicarbonate260Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Sant Aniol’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceSant Aniol de Finestres, Garrotxa volcanic zone (Girona), Catalonia, Spain
CountrySpain · all waters from Spain
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcesantaniol.com – Agua mineral de origen volcánico (undated)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Sant Aniol website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Sant Aniol with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.