Compare / All waters / Sarıkız

Sarıkız

Sarıkız is a popular Turkish naturally sparkling mineral water (maden suyu) from Alaşehir, a magnesium-rich bicarbonate water.

Not enough data6/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium58.28 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L5.4
  • Calcium83.7 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half8.6
  • Magnesium62.12 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half0.0
  • Sulfate87.8 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride14.53 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate600 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half4.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Sarıkız tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Sarıkız taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Voda VrnjciNatural mineral water · Still · Serbia Calcium64.21Magnesium36.88Sodium54.21Bicarbonate451.2Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2MattoniNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Czech Republic Calcium84.5Magnesium25Sodium70Bicarbonate528Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3PeterstalerNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Germany Calcium81.6Magnesium17.7Sodium124Bicarbonate531Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4MinaquaNatural mineral water · Still · Serbia Calcium75.1Magnesium31.7Sodium71.7Bicarbonate523Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Sarıkız’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceAlaşehir, Manisa, Turkey
CountryTurkey · all waters from Turkey
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingSparkling
Data sourceSarıkız official product page – anions and cations (mg/L)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Sarıkız ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
SarıkızPer litre · 7 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
83.7 mg/L
Magnesium
62.12 mg/L
Sodium
58.28 mg/L
Potassium
5.75 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
600 mg/L
Sulfate
87.8 mg/L
Chloride
14.53 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Sarıkız official product page – anions and cations (mg/L) · checked 2026-10-29

Official (Alasu Gıda, product page): Ca 83.7, Mg 62.12, K 5.75, Na 58.28, Fe2+ 0, HCO3 600, Cl 14.53, SO4 87.8, F 0.23 mg/L. pH and TDS not published.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Contains magnesium (> 50 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Sarıkız FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Sarıkız?

Sarıkız has 58.28 mg/L of sodium, as published.

Does Sarıkız have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 83.7 mg/L, magnesium 62.12 mg/L, sodium 58.28 mg/L, potassium 5.75 mg/L, bicarbonate 600 mg/L, chloride 14.53 mg/L and sulfate 87.8 mg/L.

Is Sarıkız spring, mineral or purified water?

Sarıkız is a sparkling natural mineral water.

Where does Sarıkız come from?

Alaşehir, Manisa, Turkey.

Where to buy

See the official Sarıkız website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Sarıkız with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.