Compare / All waters / Spreequell

Spreequell

Spreequell is a Berlin-area German mineral water, low in sodium with a light, sulfate-led profile. — as described by the brand

Not enough data6/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium6.2 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium17 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium3.3 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate56.9 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride5.1 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate13.2 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half5.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 6.2 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Spreequell tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Spreequell taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Bad LiebenwerdaNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Germany Calcium16.2Magnesium3.1Sodium6.8Bicarbonate8Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2Castle RockSpring water · Still · USA Calcium11Magnesium5Sodium7Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3Lapland SpringSpring water · Still · Finland Calcium12Magnesium4.5Sodium5.3Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4Vellamo Polar SpringSpring water · Still · Finland Calcium10Magnesium2.7Sodium6.4Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Spreequell’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceGermany (Spreequell spring, Berlin/Brandenburg market brand)
CountryGermany · all waters from Germany
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcespreequell.de – product page, extract of the Laborunion Prof. Höll & Co. GmbH analysis of 05.12.2017
Last checked 2026-10-29

Spreequell ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
SpreequellPer litre · 7 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
17 mg/L
Magnesium
3.3 mg/L
Sodium
6.2 mg/L
Potassium
1.7 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
13.2 mg/L
Sulfate
56.9 mg/L
Chloride
5.1 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: spreequell.de – product page, extract of the Laborunion Prof. Höll & Co. GmbH analysis of 05.12.2017 · checked 2026-10-29

Official (Laborunion Prof. Höll analysis 05.12.2017, confirmed by ongoing checks): Ca 17.0, Na 6.2, Mg 3.3, K 1.7, SO4 56.9, Cl 5.1, HCO3 13.2 mg/L. Classic, medium, sanft and naturell (still). No pH or dry residue published.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Spreequell FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Spreequell?

Spreequell has 6.2 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Spreequell have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 17 mg/L, magnesium 3.3 mg/L, sodium 6.2 mg/L, potassium 1.7 mg/L, bicarbonate 13.2 mg/L, chloride 5.1 mg/L and sulfate 56.9 mg/L.

Is Spreequell spring, mineral or purified water?

Spreequell is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Spreequell come from?

Germany (Spreequell spring, Berlin/Brandenburg market brand).

Where to buy

See the official Spreequell website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Spreequell with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.