Compare / All waters / Lapland Spring

Lapland Spring

Lapland Spring is a Finnish spring water bottled in glass next to its spring in Lapland, using solar power. — as described by the brand

8.3/10Waterphile Score8/9 properties published
  • pH6.6 ideal 6.5–8.59.2
  • TDS99 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium5.3 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium12 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium4.5 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate25 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride4.9 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate3.8 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • BicarbonateNot published −0.1—

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
6.6
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
99 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
12 mg/L
Magnesium
4.5 mg/L
Sodium
5.3 mg/L
Potassium
2.4 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
—
Sulfate
25 mg/L
Chloride
4.9 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
3.8 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: laplandspring.com – product catalogue (EN), 'Composition as per the analyses' (undated) · checked 2026-10-26

Official catalogue: pH 6.6, Ca 12, Na 5.3, K 2.4, Mg 4.5, Cl 4.9, SO4 25, NO3 3.8, F <0.1, dry residue 180°C 99 mg/L. No bicarbonate given.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 5.3 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Lapland Spring tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.3/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Lapland Spring taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Calistoga Spring WaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium8.7Magnesium3.8Sodium4.3Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2Grand SpringsSpring water · Still · USA Calcium12Magnesium3.8Sodium8Bicarbonate56Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3VaimatoSpring water · Still · French Polynesia Calcium11.5Magnesium4.11Sodium8.86Bicarbonate98.82Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4Eldorado Natural Spring WaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium10Magnesium3Sodium6Bicarbonate38Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Lapland Spring’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceLapland, Finland
CountryFinland · all waters from Finland
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcelaplandspring.com – product catalogue (EN), 'Composition as per the analyses' (undated)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Lapland Spring website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Lapland Spring with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.