Compare / All waters / Bad Liebenwerda

Bad Liebenwerda

Bad Liebenwerda is a very soft, low-mineral water from Brandenburg and one of eastern Germany's best-selling mineral waters. — as described by the brand

Not enough data7/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium6.8 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium16.2 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium3.1 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate55 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride5.2 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate<1 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate8 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half5.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 6.8 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Bad Liebenwerda tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Bad Liebenwerda taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Castle RockSpring water · Still · USA Calcium11Magnesium5Sodium7Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2Lapland SpringSpring water · Still · Finland Calcium12Magnesium4.5Sodium5.3Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3Vellamo Polar SpringSpring water · Still · Finland Calcium10Magnesium2.7Sodium6.4Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4WaiākeaWell water · Still · USA (Hawaii) Calcium5.6Magnesium3Sodium6.1Bicarbonate31Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Bad Liebenwerda’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceBad Liebenwerda (Brandenburg), Germany
CountryGermany · all waters from Germany
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingSparkling
Data sourcemineralquellen.de – Mineralwasser Spritzig; SGS Institut Fresenius, 15.11.2017
Last checked 2026-10-26

Bad Liebenwerda ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
Bad LiebenwerdaPer litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
16.2 mg/L
Magnesium
3.1 mg/L
Sodium
6.8 mg/L
Potassium
1.5 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
8 mg/L
Sulfate
55 mg/L
Chloride
5.2 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
<1 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: mineralquellen.de – Mineralwasser Spritzig; SGS Institut Fresenius, 15.11.2017 · checked 2026-10-26

Official (SGS Fresenius, 15.11.2017): Na 6.8, K 1.5, Mg 3.1, Ca 16.2, Cl 5.2, SO4 55.0, NO3 <1.0, HCO3 8.0 mg/L.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Bad Liebenwerda FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Bad Liebenwerda?

Bad Liebenwerda has 6.8 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Bad Liebenwerda have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 16.2 mg/L, magnesium 3.1 mg/L, sodium 6.8 mg/L, potassium 1.5 mg/L, bicarbonate 8 mg/L, chloride 5.2 mg/L and sulfate 55 mg/L.

Is Bad Liebenwerda spring, mineral or purified water?

Bad Liebenwerda is a sparkling natural mineral water.

Where does Bad Liebenwerda come from?

Bad Liebenwerda (Brandenburg), Germany.

Where to buy

See the official Bad Liebenwerda website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Bad Liebenwerda with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.