Compare / All waters / Spritzer

Spritzer

Spritzer is Malaysia's leading natural mineral water, bottled at Taiping in Perak. — as described by the brand

8.8/10Waterphile Score8/9 properties published
  • pH7.4 ideal 6.5–8.510.0
  • TDS176 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L7.8
  • Sodium10.9 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium35.2 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half8.5
  • Magnesium4.1 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate10.3 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride0.55 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate94 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 10 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.4
Total dissolved solids TDS
176 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
35.2 mg/L
Magnesium
4.1 mg/L
Sodium
10.9 mg/L
Potassium
3.6 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
94 mg/L
Sulfate
10.3 mg/L
Chloride
0.55 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
53 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Label photo, Spritzer natural mineral water 350 mL, 'Mineral Content' panel (Open Food Facts image, uploaded 2019-11) · checked 2026-10-26

Label 'Kandungan Mineral / Mineral Content' (mg/L): potassium 3.6, calcium 35.2, sodium 10.9, magnesium 4.1, silica 53, bicarbonate 94, sulphate 10.3, chloride 0.55, total dissolved solids 176; pH 7.4. Source: underground water, Jalan Reservoir, off Jalan Air Kuning, Taiping. Read from a slightly blurred photo.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 10.9 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Spritzer tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.8/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Spritzer taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Tongariro Natural Spring WaterSpring water · Still · New Zealand Calcium15.2Magnesium6.5Sodium12.8Bicarbonate117Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2ViladrauNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium28.9Magnesium6Sodium8.6Bicarbonate118Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3LanjarónNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium25.6Magnesium9.34Sodium5.58Bicarbonate103Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4Acqua FiuggiNatural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium25Magnesium7.8Sodium8.1Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Spritzer’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceTaiping, Perak, Malaysia (Spritzer Bhd)
CountryMalaysia · all waters from Malaysia
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceLabel photo, Spritzer natural mineral water 350 mL, 'Mineral Content' panel (Open Food Facts image, uploaded 2019-11)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Spritzer website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Spritzer with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.