105 waters · official data · checked 2026-10-25

Compare / Brands / Żywiec Zdrój

Żywiec Zdrój

Żywiec Zdrój Niegazowany is a mountain spring water that the brand says is filtered naturally through layers of Carpathian flysch sandstone in the Żywiec area. — as described by the brand

Not enough dataWaterphile Score4/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium7.8 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium36.3 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half8.9
  • Magnesium5.3 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • SulfateNot published −0.1—
  • ChlorideNot published −0.1—
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate121.1 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 4 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
36.3 mg/L
Magnesium
5.3 mg/L
Sodium
7.8 mg/L
Potassium
—
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
121.1 mg/L
Sulfate
—
Chloride
—
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: zywiec-zdroj.pl – Żywiec Zdrój Niegazowany, 'Skład i wartości odżywcze' (undated) · checked 2026-10-25

Official product page: suma składników mineralnych 213.4, wodorowęglany 121.1, fluorki <0.1, magnez 5.3, wapń 36.3, sód 7.8 mg/L. The 213.4 mg/L 'sum of mineral constituents' is a sum of ions, not TDS/dry residue, so TDS is left empty (Gerolsteiner precedent). No pH, sulfate, chloride or nitrate published. The PZH PDF found earlier is a scanned image on a distributor site and was not used. 4/9 → Not enough data.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 7.8 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Żywiec Zdrój tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Żywiec Zdrój taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

Not enough published values yet. Żywiec Zdrój publishes 4 of the 9 mineral values we use as single numbers (the rest are ranges, “not detected” or not published). We need at least 5 in common with another water to compare profiles.

Source & spring

SourceBeskid Żywiecki, Poland (Carpathian flysch sandstone)
CountryPoland · all waters from Poland
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcezywiec-zdroj.pl – Żywiec Zdrój Niegazowany, 'Skład i wartości odżywcze' (undated)
Last checked 2026-10-25

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Żywiec Zdrój website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Żywiec Zdrój with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.