Compare / All waters / Thüringer Waldquell

Thüringer Waldquell

Thüringer Waldquell is a popular Thuringian mineral water from Schmalkalden (Hassia group). — as described by the brand

Not enough data6/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium21.9 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L9.6
  • Calcium84.2 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half8.5
  • Magnesium45.3 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half3.6
  • Sulfate170 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride33 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate276 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Thüringer Waldquell tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Thüringer Waldquell taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1NaturAquaNatural mineral water · Still · Hungary Calcium82Magnesium41Sodium18Bicarbonate327Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2VöslauerNatural mineral water · Still · Austria Calcium119Magnesium42Sodium14.6Bicarbonate260Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3Saint-AmandNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium176Magnesium46Sodium28Bicarbonate312Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4MontesNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Austria Calcium121.7Magnesium53.2Sodium28.4Bicarbonate249.8Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Thüringer Waldquell’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceSchmalkalden (Thuringia), Germany
CountryGermany · all waters from Germany
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingSparkling
Data sourceHassia group product transparency page – Thüringer Waldquell Medium Exclusiv; SGS Institut Fresenius, Taunusstein (date not shown on page)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Thüringer Waldquell ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
Thüringer WaldquellPer litre · 6 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
84.2 mg/L
Magnesium
45.3 mg/L
Sodium
21.9 mg/L
Potassium
—
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
276 mg/L
Sulfate
170 mg/L
Chloride
33 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—

Official (Hassia transparency page): Na 21.9, Mg 45.3, Ca 84.2, Cl 33, SO4 170, HCO3 276 mg/L. Retailer copies give the analysis date as 03.07.2015 (not used).

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Thüringer Waldquell FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Thüringer Waldquell?

Thüringer Waldquell has 21.9 mg/L of sodium, as published.

Does Thüringer Waldquell have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 84.2 mg/L, magnesium 45.3 mg/L, sodium 21.9 mg/L, bicarbonate 276 mg/L, chloride 33 mg/L and sulfate 170 mg/L.

Is Thüringer Waldquell spring, mineral or purified water?

Thüringer Waldquell is a sparkling natural mineral water.

Where does Thüringer Waldquell come from?

Schmalkalden (Thuringia), Germany.

Where to buy

See the official Thüringer Waldquell website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Thüringer Waldquell with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.