Compare / All waters / Valmora

Valmora

Valmora is a very light Italian natural mineral water from Piedmont, bottled by Pontevecchio S.r.l.

8.3/108/9 properties published
  • pH7.2 ideal 6.5–8.59.9
  • TDS51.1 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium1.2 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium11.5 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium2.7 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate3.5 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride0.24 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate45 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 1.2 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Valmora tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.3/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Valmora taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1ImsdalSpring water · Still · Norway Calcium10.7Magnesium0.4Sodium1.1Bicarbonate36.7Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2Goccia di CarniaNatural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium19.4Magnesium3.8Sodium1.1Bicarbonate77.7Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3Black ForestNatural mineral water · Still · Germany Calcium6.7Magnesium2.6Sodium1.1Bicarbonate30.5Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4RosaSpring water · Still · Serbia Calcium10Magnesium0.9Sodium2.7Bicarbonate42.7Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Valmora’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceValmora spring, Piedmont (Pontevecchio S.r.l.)
CountryItaly · all waters from Italy
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceAcqua Valmora – Gamma (official, analysis 12 Dec 2024)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Valmora ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
ValmoraPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.2
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
51.1 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
11.5 mg/L
Magnesium
2.7 mg/L
Sodium
1.2 mg/L
Potassium
0.46 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
45 mg/L
Sulfate
3.5 mg/L
Chloride
0.24 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Acqua Valmora – Gamma (official, analysis 12 Dec 2024) · checked 2026-10-29

Official analysis (12/12/2024): spring temperature 6.3 °C, conductivity 71.5 µS/cm, hardness 4.0 °F, pH 7.2, dry residue 51.1, free CO2 4.7, Ca 11.5, Mg 2.7, SO4 3.5, Na 1.2, K 0.46, Cl 0.24, nitrite <0.002, HCO3 45 mg/L.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Valmora FAQ

Is Valmora alkaline?

Valmora has a published pH of 7.2, which is slightly alkaline (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Valmora?

Valmora has 1.2 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Valmora have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 11.5 mg/L, magnesium 2.7 mg/L, sodium 1.2 mg/L, potassium 0.46 mg/L, bicarbonate 45 mg/L, chloride 0.24 mg/L and sulfate 3.5 mg/L.

Is Valmora spring, mineral or purified water?

Valmora is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Valmora come from?

Valmora spring, Piedmont (Pontevecchio S.r.l.), Italy.

Where to buy

See the official Valmora website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Valmora with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.